Milton Frome
Biography
Milton Frome works in acting. Born February 24, 1909 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. Died March 21, 1989. Archytele tracks 151 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Milton Frome.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
151 titles- Beyond Reason (1982) as Cyril
- Captains Courageous (1977) as Mr. Atkins
- Next Stop, Greenwich Village (1976) as Drugstore Customer (uncredited)
- Joys (1976) as Self
- Bob Hope's World of Comedy (1976) as Self (archive footage)
- The Shaggy D.A. (1976)
- The Whiz Kid and the Carnival Caper (1976) as Carnival Barker
- The Strongest Man in the World (1975) as Mr. Lufkin
- Police Story (1973)
- A Touch of Grace (1973)
- Emergency! (1972) as Joe the Grocer (uncredited)
- Emergency! (1972) as The Salesman
- Emergency! (1972) as Jed Roland
- Sanford and Son (1972)
- The Streets of San Francisco (1972) as Manager
- Temperatures Rising (1972) as Nickerson
- Kung Fu (1972) as Dealer
- Evil Roy Slade (1972) as Clerk
- Columbo (1971) as Driver
- Cannon (1971)
- Alias Smith and Jones (1971) as A Barker
- The Movie Murderer (1970) as Jacob Silas
- Love, American Style (1969)
- Love, American Style (1969) as The Man
- Adam-12 (1968) as Milton Sawyer
- Adam-12 (1968) as Apt. Manager
- Adam-12 (1968) as Arthur Cosgrove
- Here's Lucy (1968) as Henry
- With Six You Get Eggroll (1968) as Bud Young
- Chubasco (1968) as Night Court Police Sergeant
- Ironside (1967) as Dan King
- The Carol Burnett Show (1967) as Self - Oliver's Father (uncredited)
- The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (1967) as Adam Heyer
- Enter Laughing (1967) as Policeman
- Batman (1966) as Laughing Leo
- The Monkees (1966) as Manny
- The Monkees (1966) as Latham
- Love on a Rooftop (1966) as Sergeant
- Batman (1966) as Vice Admiral Fangschliester
- The Swinger (1966) as Mr. Olsson
- The Big Valley (1965) as Dr. Covey
- Girl Happy (1965) as Police Captain (uncredited)
- John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! (1965) as Air Force General
- Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine (1965) as Motorcycle Cop
- The Family Jewels (1965) as Pilot
- Fluffy (1965) as Tweedy Physicist
- Bewitched (1964) as Mr. Hornbeck
- Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) as M.C.
- Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) as Night Club M.C.
- The Addams Family (1964) as Mr. Blooker
- What a Way to Go! (1964) as Lawyer (uncredited)
- The Disorderly Orderly (1964) as Board Member
- Petticoat Junction (1963) as Mr. Dixon
- Petticoat Junction (1963) as Reece Garrett
- My Favorite Martian (1963) as Logan
- The Patty Duke Show (1963)
- The Dakotas (1963)
- The Nutty Professor (1963) as Dr. M. Sheppard Leevee
- Glynis (1963)
- Bye Bye Birdie (1963) as Mr. Maude
- A Ticklish Affair (1963) as Fireman
- Who's Minding the Store? (1963) as Francois
- Operation Moonshot (1963)
- The Lucy Show (1962) as Jerry Bike
- The Beverly Hillbillies (1962)
- The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) as Lawrence Chapman
- It's Only Money (1962) as Cop at Pier
- The Mike Douglas Show (1961) as Self
- The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) as Sid Feldman
- The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) as Mr. Evans
- Dr. Kildare (1961) as Walter Goodman
- Mister Ed (1961) as Barney Harris
- Gunslinger (1961) as Bartender
- The Errand Boy (1961) as Mr. Greenback
- Police Dog Story (1961) as Todd Wellman
- The Andy Griffith Show (1960) as Ralph Kingsley
- Pete and Gladys (1960)
- Guestward, Ho! (1960)
- Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1960) as Gus (uncredited)
- Cinderfella (1960) as Butler (uncredited)
- Visit to a Small Planet (1960) as Police Commissioner
- The Twilight Zone (1959) as Detective
- Rawhide (1959) as Mr. Frazer
- Hawaiian Eye (1959) as Dr. Hammer
- The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) as Judge
- The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) as Mr. Kenney
- The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) as Officer Chuck Winters
- The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) as Alfred Montcalm
- Riverboat (1959) as Governor DeWitt
- Mr. Lucky (1959) as Pennypacker
- The Lawless Years (1959)
- Not for Hire (1959)
- Go, Johnny, Go! (1959) as Mr. Martin
- The Donna Reed Show (1958) as Desk Sergeant
- Bat Masterson (1958) as Sheriff Clark
- Bat Masterson (1958) as Kansas Governor
- The Texan (1958) as Judge Hawks
- 77 Sunset Strip (1958) as Walter Glascoe
- Behind Closed Doors (1958)
- The Young Lions (1958) as Draft Board Physician (uncredited)
- The Young Lions (1958) as Burn (uncredited)
- Pies and Guys (1958) as Prof. Quackenbush
- Quiz Whizz (1958) as G.Y. Prince
- Wagon Train (1957) as Tom Yates
- Wagon Train (1957) as Sheriff
- Tombstone Territory (1957) as Ed Brady
- The Thin Man (1957)
- 26 Men (1957)
- Panic! (1957)
- The Delicate Delinquent (1957) as Mr. Herman
- The Lonely Man (1957)
- Short Cut to Hell (1957) as Police Captain
- The Wayward Bus (1957) as Stanton
- The Fuzzy Pink Nightgown (1957) as Police Lieutenant Dempsey
- Public Pigeon No. 1 (1957) as Avery
- Hear Me Good (1957) as Mr. Ross
- The Gale Storm Show (1956) as Neville
- The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) as Embassy Back Entrance Guard (uncredited)
- Pardners (1956) as Hawkins, the Butler
- You're Never Too Young (1955) as Lieutenant O'Malley
- Lassie (1954) as Harry Houston
- The Whistler (1954)
- The Wonderful World of Disney (1954) as Carnival Barker
- General Electric Theater (1953) as Dr. Holcomb
- Four Star Playhouse (1952) as Dan Flick aka John Smith
- Adventures of Superman (1952) as Faraday
- Adventures of Superman (1952) as Lank Garrett
- Adventures of Superman (1952) as Mr. Gannis
- Cavalcade of America (1952) as Mr. Reynolds
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as Stanley Starmaker
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as George's Boss
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as George Smythe
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as Navy Commander
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as Movie Director
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as Joe
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as Kenneth
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as Kirby
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as Cruise Ship's Captain
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as Store Manager
- The Red Skelton Show (1951) as Network President
- I Love Lucy (1951) as Sam Carter
- The Bob Hope Show (1950) as Self
- The Jack Benny Program (1950) as Sergeant #2
- The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) as Mr. Groh / Waiter
- The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) as Minor Role
- The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) as Self
- The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) as Self - Col. Frome / Det. Murphy / restaurant Patron
- Martin Kane, Private Eye (1949) as Bob Murphy
- Dick Tracy's G-Men (1939) as Officer
- Smashing the Money Ring (1939) as Bailiff (uncredited)
- Ride 'em, Cowgirl (1939) as Oliver Shea
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Milton Frome best known for?
Milton Frome is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including The Shaggy D.A. (1976), The Strongest Man in the World (1975), Police Story (1973), Fred Claus (2007).
When and where was Milton Frome born?
Milton Frome was born on February 24, 1909 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. They passed away on March 21, 1989.
How many credits does Milton Frome have?
Milton Frome has accumulated over 151 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1939 to 1982.
What is Milton Frome's background in cinema and television?
Milton Frome (February 24, 1909 – March 21, 1989) was an American character actor. He made approximately 140 television and filmappearances between 1934 and 1982.
Milton Frome by the numbers
Age in their best-rated roles
- The Twilight Zone (1959) as Detective — aged about 50
- Columbo (1971) as Driver — aged about 62
- The Addams Family (1964) as Mr. Blooker — aged about 55
- Emergency! (1972) as Joe the Grocer (uncredited) — aged about 63
- Emergency! (1972) as The Salesman — aged about 63
- Emergency! (1972) as Jed Roland — aged about 63
What viewers say
No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Milton Frome.