Jerrika Hinton
Biography
Jerrika Hinton is an American actress born on September 28, 1981, in Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas. She graduated with honors from Southern Methodist University in 2002, studying theater, directing, and drama. Hinton made her film debut in 2006 in the drama Rain and has since appeared in various series, including Gilmore Girls, Ghost Whisperer, Gossip Girl, Bones, and Scandal. Her breakthrough role came in 2012 as Dr. Stephanie Edwards in the ABC medical drama series Grey's Anatomy, a part she played for over 117 episodes. She has a total of 27 known credits in her acting career.
Career overview
Jerrika Hinton is an American actress known for her role in the ABC medical drama series Grey's Anatomy. She was born on September 28, 1981, in Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas. Hinton graduated with honors from Southern Methodist University in 2002, where she studied theater, directing, and drama.
Prior to her breakthrough role, Hinton made her film debut in 2006 in the drama Rain. She also appeared in guest roles in several well-known series, including Gilmore Girls, Ghost Whisperer, Gossip Girl, Bones, and Scandal. Her breakthrough came with the series Grey's Anatomy, where she played the role of Dr. Stephanie Edwards, a part of the main cast for over 117 episodes.
Hinton's acting credits include a total of 27 known credits, with her most notable role being Dr. Stephanie Edwards in Grey's Anatomy. Her work in the series has been recognized, although specific details about her awards or nominations are not provided in the available sources.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Jerrika Hinton.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
28 titles- A Man in Full (2024) as Henrietta White
- The Piano Lesson (2024) as Grace
- Mr. Crocket (2024) as Summer
- Accused (2023) as Lycia
- Hunters (2020) as Millie Morris
- Servant (2019) as Natalie Gorman (voice)
- Servant (2019) as Natalie Gorman
- Here and Now (2018) as Ashley
- Solace (2018) Executive Producer
- A Majestic Christmas (2018) as Nell
- Odious (2017) as Sharlette
- Scandal (2012) as Hannah
- The Strangely Normal (2012) Director
- The Roommate (2011) as Girl Student
- A Christmas Kiss (2011) as Tressa
- Terriers (2010) as Didi
- Better With You (2010) as Saleswoman
- Lie to Me (2009) as Robin
- Gossip Girl (2007) as Waitress
- Rain (2006) as Beni Arnold
- Grey's Anatomy (2005) as Stephanie Edwards
- Bones (2005) as Nadine Tweed
- Ghost Whisperer (2005) as Clerk
- Everybody Hates Chris (2005) as Birthday Girl
- Zoey 101 (2005) as Claire Jeffries
- Gilmore Girls (2000) as Allison
- Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) as DEA Agent Maggie Weber
- Eight Days a Week as Marjorie Walsh
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Jerrika Hinton best known for?
Jerrika Hinton is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Accused (2023), Hunters (2020), Servant (2019), Servant (2019).
When and where was Jerrika Hinton born?
Jerrika Hinton was born on September 28, 1981 in Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas, USA.
How many credits does Jerrika Hinton have?
Jerrika Hinton has accumulated over 28 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1999 to 2024.
What is Jerrika Hinton's background in cinema and television?
Jerrika Hinton is an American actress born on September 28, 1981, in Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas. She graduated with honors from Southern Methodist University in 2002, studying theater, directing, and drama. Hinton made her film debut in 2006 in the drama Rain and has since appeared in various series, including Gilmore Gi...