Michael Raymond-James
Biography
Michael Raymond-James is an American actor born on December 24, 1977, in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is known for his work in various television series. His acting credits include appearances on HBO, FX, ABC, and CBS All Access platforms. Raymond-James has been involved in multiple projects throughout his career, with a total of 38 known credits. He is a male actor with a birthday of December 24, 1977, and a place of birth in Detroit, Michigan, USA. His content score is 100, indicating a high level of recognition and popularity within the acting community.
Career overview
Michael Raymond-James is an American actor born on December 24, 1977, in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He has established himself through various roles in television series. One of his notable early appearances was in the HBO series True Blood, where he played the character of René Lenier in the first season.
Raymond-James has also appeared in other notable television series, including Terriers, where he portrayed Britt Pollack, and Once Upon a Time, where he played Neal Cassidy / Baelfire. Additionally, he has appeared in the CBS All Access series Tell Me a Story, where he played the role of Mitch Longo.
Throughout his career, Michael Raymond-James has accumulated a significant number of credits, with a total of 38 known credits to his name. He has demonstrated his versatility as an actor by taking on a wide range of roles in various television series.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Michael Raymond-James.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
40 titles- Black Maria (2023) as Michael Allende
- The Integrity of Joseph Chambers (2023) as Lone Wolf
- Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021) as Jon Kosta
- Sweet Girl (2021) as FBI Agent John Rothman
- American Insurrection (2021) as Gabe
- FBI: Most Wanted (2020) as Ethan McPherson
- Big Sky (2020) as Blake Kleinsasser
- See (2019) as Ranger
- Godfather of Harlem (2019) as Joe Colombo
- Prodigal Son (2019) as Paul Lazar / John Watkins / The Junkyard Killer
- Gone Hollywood (2019) as Michael Cimino
- Tell Me a Story (2018) as Mitch Longo
- Carter & June (2018) as Carter Jennings
- Billions (2016) as Jackie Connerty
- Lethal Weapon (2016) as Chad Jackson
- The Finest Hours (2016) as D.A. Brown
- Game of Silence (2016) as Gil Harris
- Sons of Liberty (2015) as Paul Revere
- The Salvation (2014) as Paul Delarue
- Road to Paloma (2014) as Irish
- Jack Reacher (2012) as Linsky
- Darnell Dawkins: Mouth Guitar Legend (2012) as Ronnie
- Once Upon a Time (2011) as Neal Cassidy / Baelfire
- The Walking Dead (2010) as Dave
- The Walking Dead (2010) as Dave (uncredited)
- Terriers (2010) as Britt Pollack
- Lie to Me (2009) as Gavin Howell
- Moonlight Serenade (2009) as Jesse
- The Twenty (2009) as Freeman
- True Blood (2008) as Rene Lenier
- Saving Grace (2007) as Westy Stevenson
- Life (2007) as Tex Uhry
- Black Snake Moan (2006) as Gill
- Medium (2005) as Travis McQueen
- Boston Legal (2004) as Kevin Armus
- CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) as Aaron Colite
- Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) as Eddie Skinner
- ER (1994) as Mr. Tunny
- ER (1994) as Stuart Moore
- Motives as Chief of Police Greg Lamar
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Michael Raymond-James best known for?
Michael Raymond-James is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021), Sweet Girl (2021), FBI: Most Wanted (2020), Big Sky (2020).
When and where was Michael Raymond-James born?
Michael Raymond-James was born on December 24, 1977 in Detroit, Michigan, USA.
How many credits does Michael Raymond-James have?
Michael Raymond-James has accumulated over 40 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1994 to 2023.
What is Michael Raymond-James's background in cinema and television?
Michael Raymond-James is an American actor born on December 24, 1977, in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is known for his work in various television series. His acting credits include appearances on HBO, FX, ABC, and CBS All Access platforms. Raymond-James has been involved in multiple projects throughout his career, with a...