archytele The Vault
Advertisement

Richard Strange

Acting Born Jan 1, 1951 London, England, U.K. 24 credits
24
Total Credits
1985–2026
42 Years Career Span
12
Vault Titles
10
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Richard Strange works in acting. Born January 1, 1951 in London, England, U.K.. Archytele tracks 24 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.

Advertisement

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Richard Strange.

Frequent co-stars

Career timeline

I Was a Teenage Sex Pistol
Believe
Ginger & RosaPunk Britannia
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
InkheartMister LonelyBodyguard: A New Beginning
Gangs of New York
MythQuest
Dead BabiesBreathtaking
Alice in WonderlandGuest House Paradiso
Game On
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
BatmanGetting It Right
Jake's Journey
CrossbowBellman and True
LovejoyMona Lisa
Dempsey and Makepeace

Full Filmography

24 titles
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010) as Death Eater
  • Batman (1989) as Goon
  • Lovejoy (1986) as Spike Hawkins
  • Dempsey and Makepeace (1985) as Gerry
  • Gangs of New York (2002) as Undertaker
  • Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) as Executioner
  • Crossbow (1987)
  • MythQuest (2001) as Charon
  • Advertisement
  • Inkheart (2008) as Bookshop Proprietor
  • Game On (1995) as Praying Man
  • Alice in Wonderland (1999) as Six of Hearts
  • Mona Lisa (1986) as Pornshop Man
  • Ginger & Rosa (2012) as Man at Dinner Party
  • Punk Britannia (2012)
  • Guest House Paradiso (1999) as Worried Worker
  • Believe (2013) as Father Brian
  • Mister Lonely (2008) as Abraham Lincoln
  • Bodyguard: A New Beginning (2008) as Kal's Henchmen
  • I Was a Teenage Sex Pistol (2026) as Self
  • Dead Babies (2000) as Philboyd
  • Breathtaking (2000) as Pathologist
  • Jake's Journey (1988) as Lobster #1
  • Bellman and True (1987) as Man with Walkman
  • Getting It Right (1989) as Sheila's Friend

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Richard Strange best known for?

Richard Strange is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010), Batman (1989), Lovejoy (1986), Dempsey and Makepeace (1985).

When and where was Richard Strange born?

Richard Strange was born on January 1, 1951 in London, England, U.K..

How many credits does Richard Strange have?

Richard Strange has accumulated over 24 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1985 to 2026.

What is Richard Strange's background in cinema and television?

Richard "Kid" Strange (born January 1951) is an English writer, actor, musician, and curator, who was the founder and front man of mid-1970s protopunk art rock band Doctors of Madness.

Richard Strange by the numbers

24credits
18films
6TV series
1985–2026active years

Age in their best-rated roles

What viewers say

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Richard Strange.