Marozsán Erika
Biography
Erika Marozsán is a Hungarian actress born on August 3, 1972, in Újfehértó, Hungary. She has appeared in 53 known credits. Her first movie appearance was in the 1989 Hungarian film "Béketárgyalás, avagy az évszázad csütörtökig tart" ("Peace negotiations – This century lasts until Thursday"). Marozsán has also played roles in international productions, including the HBO action thriller "Sniper 2" and the film "One Day Crossing", which was nominated for an Oscar in 2001. Her father is of Hungarian-Armenian descent, and her name is the Hungarian version of an Armenian family name.
Career overview
Erika Marozsán is a Hungarian actress born on August 3, 1972, in Újfehértó, Hungary. Her acting career began with a role in the 1989 Hungarian film "Béketárgyalás, avagy az évszázad csütörtökig tart" ("Peace negotiations – This century lasts until Thursday"). Marozsán has primarily appeared in Hungarian films, but has also worked on international productions.
One of her notable roles was in the HBO action thriller "Sniper 2", alongside Tom Berenger and Bokeem Woodbine. She has also appeared in other films, including "Gloomy Sunday" and "One Day Crossing", which was nominated for an Oscar in 2001. Marozsán's acting credits include a total of 53 known roles.
Throughout her career, Marozsán has demonstrated her versatility as an actress, taking on a range of roles in both Hungarian and international productions. Her work has been recognized through her involvement in notable films, showcasing her talent and range as a performer.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Marozsán Erika.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
53 titles- Lesson Learned (2024) as Palkó anyukája
- All Will Be Revealed (2023) as Ragusa
- Meine Tochter, Kreta und ich (2022) as Barbara
- What Might Have Been (2019) as Margarete
- Paraziták a Paradicsomban (2018) as Betti
- Janus (2015) as Dr. Kállai Zsuzsa
- Hercules (2014) as Ergenia's Maiden
- Unexpected (2014) as Ayla
- The Curse of Styria (2014) as Miss Eva Pasztor
- Better than Nothing (2014) as Sophia Rasmus
- Ein Sommer in Ungarn (2014) as Eszter
- Sources of Life (2013) as Frau Werner
- Die Chefin (2012) as Melissa Thalberg
- In Treatment (2012) as Laura
- Slave (2012) as Laura
- The Door (2012) as Évike Grossmann
- Adventure (2011) as Kádár Anna
- Jew Suss: Rise and Fall (2010) as Vlasta
- Ivory (2010) as Olga Primakova
- SOKO Stuttgart (2009) as Daria Bogdan
- Schlaflos in Oldenburg (2008) as Andrea Landhusch
- The Company (2007) as Azalia Ivanova
- Feast of Love (2007) as Margaret Vekashi
- Ghetto (2006) as Haya
- Rokonok (2006) as Magdaléna Szentkálnay
- Speer & Hitler: The Devil's Architect (2005) as Marion Rieser
- Solidarity (2005) as Krysia
- Inga Lindström (2004) as Hanna Sundvall
- Mein Vater, meine Frau und meine Geliebte (2004) as Eveline
- Der Bestseller - Wiener Blut (2004) as Blumenmädchen Lena
- Rosehill (2003) as Pálfi Gáborné
- Küss' niemals einen Flaschengeist (2003) as Tabatah
- The Poet (2003) as Klinger
- The Tenth Summer (2003) as Almut Hilfers
- Forward! (2002) as Juli Bartos
- Der Freund von früher (2002) as Anna
- Sniper 2 (2002) as Sophia
- Der Templer (2002) as Junge Frau
- Inspektor Rolle (2002) as Irina / Swetlana
- Vienna (2002) as Eva
- Die Katzenfrau (2002) as Elsa
- Murder in the Mountains (2001) as Elena Molnar
- One Day Crossing (2001) as Teresa
- Gloomy Sunday (1999) as Ilona
- Candy Blue (1999) as Rita
- Hungarian Fragment (1998) as Léna
- Orb (1998)
- The Szelid Brothers (1997) as Lilla
- The Wondrous Voyage of Kornel Esti (1995)
- No Girl Ever Had This Effect on Me (1994) as Dóra
- Peace Conference, or the Century Lasts Until Thursday (1989)
- Die Männer vom K3 (1988) as Carmen Esteban
- Das Traumschiff (1981) as Ilona Lauritz
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Marozsán Erika best known for?
Marozsán Erika is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Hercules (2014), Shaun White: The Last Run (2023), Die Chefin (2012), SOKO Stuttgart (2009).
When and where was Marozsán Erika born?
Marozsán Erika was born on August 3, 1972 in Újfehértó, Hungary.
How many credits does Marozsán Erika have?
Marozsán Erika has accumulated over 53 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1981 to 2024.
What is Marozsán Erika's background in cinema and television?
Erika Marozsán is a Hungarian actress born on August 3, 1972, in Újfehértó, Hungary. She has appeared in 53 known credits. Her first movie appearance was in the 1989 Hungarian film "Béketárgyalás, avagy az évszázad csütörtökig tart" ("Peace negotiations – This century lasts until Thursday"). Marozsán has also played ro...
Marozsán Erika by the numbers
Age in their best-rated roles
- SOKO Stuttgart (2009) as Daria Bogdan — aged about 36
- Die Chefin (2012) as Melissa Thalberg — aged about 39
- Feast of Love (2007) as Margaret Vekashi — aged about 34
- Hercules (2014) as Ergenia's Maiden — aged about 41
- Sniper 2 (2002) as Sophia — aged about 29
- Inga Lindström (2004) as Hanna Sundvall — aged about 31
What viewers say
No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Marozsán Erika.