Tom McCarthy
Biography
Thomas McCarthy is an American actor born in 1966 in New Providence, New Jersey, USA. He has appeared in numerous films and television shows. McCarthy has also worked as a writer and film director. He has received critical acclaim for his writing and direction work on several independent films. McCarthy has made appearances in various productions, including Meet the Parents, The Wire, Boston Public, and Law & Order. He is also known for his work on the Hallmark Hall of Fame presentation of Saint Maybe. McCarthy currently resides in Manhattan and is involved in a chain of successful businesses in the metropolitan area.
Career overview
Tom McCarthy is an American actor who has appeared in several movies and television shows. He was born in 1966 in New Providence, New Jersey, USA. McCarthy has had a diverse career in the entertainment industry, with notable appearances in films and television series.
As an actor, McCarthy has appeared in a range of projects, including films and television shows. He has worked on productions such as Meet the Parents and Good Night, and Good Luck, as well as television shows like The Wire, Boston Public, and Law & Order. McCarthy has also appeared in a Hallmark Hall of Fame presentation of Saint Maybe.
McCarthy's acting credits include a total of 65 known roles. He is a male actor who was born on June 7, 1966, and is currently 60 years old. McCarthy's early life and personal details are not specified in available information.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Tom McCarthy.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
86 titles- The Gallerist (2026) Producer
- Anima (2026) as Pete
- The Lowdown (2025) as Trip Keating
- The Friend (2025) as Dr. Warren
- Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022) Consulting Producer
- Alaska Daily (2022) Director
- Alaska Daily (2022) Writer
- Alaska Daily (2022) Creator
- The Last Movie Stars (2022) as Sidney Lumet (voice)
- Stillwater (2021) Director
- Stillwater (2021) Writer
- Stillwater (2021) Producer
- Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made (2020) Director
- Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made (2020) Screenplay
- Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made (2020) Producer
- The Loudest Voice (2019) Executive Producer
- The Loudest Voice (2019) Writer
- The Loudest Voice (2019) Creator
- Christopher Robin (2018) Screenplay
- 13 Reasons Why (2017) Executive Producer
- 13 Reasons Why (2017) Director
- Inside Out (2015) Thanks
- Close Up with The Hollywood Reporter (2015) as Self
- Pixels (2015) as Michael the Robot
- Spotlight (2015) Writer
- Spotlight (2015) Director
- The Cobbler (2014) Director
- The Cobbler (2014) Producer
- The Cobbler (2014) Writer
- Million Dollar Arm (2014) Screenplay
- Win Win (2011) Director
- Win Win (2011) Producer
- Win Win (2011) Story
- Win Win (2011) Screenplay
- Little Fockers (2010) as Dr. Bob
- Fair Game (2010) as Jeff
- Jack Goes Boating (2010) as Dr. Bob
- The End of the World: The Actor's Perspective (2010) as Self
- 2012: Roland Emmerich - Master of the Modern Epic (2010) as Self
- Up (2009) Story
- 2012 (2009) as Gordon Silberman
- The Lovely Bones (2009) as Principal Caden
- Duplicity (2009) as Jeff Bauer
- Mammoth (2009) as Bob Sanders
- Baby Mama (2008) as Kate's Date
- The Visitor (2008) Writer
- The Visitor (2008) Director
- Michael Clayton (2007) as Waiter (voice)
- Year of the Dog (2007) as Pier
- The Wire: The Last Word (2007) as Self
- The Wire Odyssey (2007) as Self
- The Situation (2007) as Major Hanks
- Flags of Our Fathers (2006) as James Bradley
- All the King's Men (2006) as Editor
- Beautiful Ohio (2006) as William Messerman (Older)
- Syriana (2005) as Fred Franks
- Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) as Palmer Williams
- The Great New Wonderful (2005) as Davie Burbage
- The Last Shot (2004) as Agent Pike
- The Station Agent (2003) Director
- The Station Agent (2003) Writer
- The Wire (2002) as Scott Templeton
- The Guru (2002) as Lars (as Thomas McCarthy)
- Boston Public (2000) as Kevin Riley
- Meet the Parents (2000) as Dr. Bob Banks
- Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) as Nick Ganzner
- Certain Guys (1999) as Mitch
- 30 Days (1999) as Brad Drazin
- Saint Maybe (1998) as Ian Bedloe
- The Practice (1997) as Kevin Riley
- Ally McBeal (1997) as Peter Hanks
- Conspiracy Theory (1997) as Helicopter Spotter
- In My Sister's Shadow (1997) as Michael Butler (as Thomas Joseph McCarthy)
- Spin City (1996) as Priest
- Mary & Tim (1996) as Tim Melville
- Rift (1993) as Bartender
- Law & Order (1990) as Donald Housman
- Law & Order (1990) as Lambert
- Law & Order (1990) as John Conlan
- Roast Suckling (1990) as Calmer
- The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) as Frank Errington
- Hallmark Hall of Fame (1951) as Ian Bedloe
- The Statement Director
- The Statement Screenplay
- The Statement Producer
- Evil Genius
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Tom McCarthy best known for?
Tom McCarthy is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including The Gallerist (2026), The Lowdown (2025), Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022), Stillwater (2021).
When and where was Tom McCarthy born?
Tom McCarthy was born on June 7, 1966 in New Providence, New Jersey, USA.
How many credits does Tom McCarthy have?
Tom McCarthy has accumulated over 86 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1951 to 2026.
What is Tom McCarthy's background in cinema and television?
Thomas McCarthy is an American actor born in 1966 in New Providence, New Jersey, USA. He has appeared in numerous films and television shows. McCarthy has also worked as a writer and film director. He has received critical acclaim for his writing and direction work on several independent films. McCarthy has made appear...