archytele The Vault
Advertisement

Liane Balaban

Acting Born Jun 24, 1980 Toronto, Ontario, Canada 48 credits
48
Total Credits
1999–2023
25 Years Career Span
15
Vault Titles
10
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Liane Balaban works in acting. Born June 24, 1980 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Archytele tracks 48 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.

Advertisement

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Liane Balaban.

Frequent co-stars

Career timeline

You Can Live Forever
LullabyMidnight at the Paradise
Woman in CarA Small Fortune
Meditation ParkBickford Park
The People Garden
Man Seeking Woman
Rouge BrésilThe Grand Seduction
MotivePlayedFinding JoyManiac: The Making of Documentary
Maniac
AlphasBoys On Film: Bad RomanceRise of the DamnedThe Future Is Now!
Rookie BlueCovert AffairsRepublic of DoyleRepublic of DoyleThe Trotsky
NCIS: Los AngelesYou Might As Well LiveNot Since YouThe New Tenants
Definitely, MaybeLast Chance HarveyOne WeekHeartless Disappearance Into Labrador Seas
Above and Beyond
SupernaturalNumb3rsBurnt Toast
Eternal7 Times Lucky
Happy Here and NowWorld TravelerThe Wisher
After the HarvestFull
Saint Jude
New Waterford Girl

Full Filmography

48 titles
  • You Can Live Forever (2023) as Beth
  • Lullaby (2022) as Vivian
  • Midnight at the Paradise (2022) as Iris
  • Woman in Car (2021) as Safiye
  • A Small Fortune (2021) as Sam Doucette
  • Meditation Park (2017) as Dylan
  • Bickford Park (2017) as Jill
  • The People Garden (2016) as Wardrobe Girl
  • Advertisement
  • Man Seeking Woman (2015) as Claire
  • Rouge Brésil (2014) as Aude
  • The Grand Seduction (2014) as Kathleen
  • Motive (2013) as Sarah Muller
  • Played (2013) as Lida Simenko
  • Finding Joy (2013) as Joy
  • Maniac: The Making of Documentary (2013) as Self
  • Maniac (2012) as Judy
  • Alphas (2011) as Anna Levy
  • Boys On Film: Bad Romance (2011) as Irene (segment "The New Tenants")
  • Rise of the Damned (2011) as Jesse
  • The Future Is Now! (2011) as Woman Of Tomorrow
  • Rookie Blue (2010) as Kelly Harrison
  • Covert Affairs (2010) as Natasha Petrovna
  • Republic of Doyle (2010) as Ruby Rennette
  • Republic of Doyle (2010) as Ruby Renette
  • The Trotsky (2010) as Nadza
  • Abroad (2010) as Amy Pearce
  • Coach (2010) as Gabrielle
  • NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) as Emma Mastin
  • You Might As Well Live (2009) as Edna Kemperton
  • Not Since You (2009) as Heather
  • The New Tenants (2009) as Irene
  • Definitely, Maybe (2008) as Kelly
  • Last Chance Harvey (2008) as Susan Shine Wright
  • One Week (2008) as Samantha Pierce
  • Heartless Disappearance Into Labrador Seas (2008) as Lily
  • Above and Beyond (2006) as Shelagh Emberly
  • Supernatural (2005) as Amelia Richardson
  • Numb3rs (2005) as Jessie Robertson
  • Burnt Toast (2005) as Woman
  • Eternal (2004) as Lisa
  • 7 Times Lucky (2004) as Fiona
  • Happy Here and Now (2002) as Amelia
  • World Traveler (2002) as Meg
  • The Wisher (2002) as Mary
  • After the Harvest (2001) as Lind Archer
  • Full (2001) as Meryl
  • Saint Jude (2000) as Jude
  • New Waterford Girl (1999) as Moonie Pottie

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Liane Balaban best known for?

Liane Balaban is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Lullaby (2022), Man Seeking Woman (2015), The Grand Seduction (2014), Motive (2013).

When and where was Liane Balaban born?

Liane Balaban was born on June 24, 1980 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

How many credits does Liane Balaban have?

Liane Balaban has accumulated over 48 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1999 to 2023.

What is Liane Balaban's background in cinema and television?

Liane Balaban (born June 24, 1980) is a Canadian actress. Her film debut was in New Waterford Girl (1999), playing Agnes-Marie "Moonie" Pottie, and has since appeared in the films Definitely, Maybe (2008), Last Chance Harvey (2009), and the independent drama One Week (2008).

Liane Balaban by the numbers

48credits
36films
12TV series
1999–2023active years

Age in their best-rated roles

What viewers say

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Liane Balaban.