archytele The Vault

Cody Fern

Acting Born Jul 6, 1988 Southern Cross, Australia 24 credits
24
Total Credits
2026
18 Years Career Span
11
Vault Titles
10
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Cody Fern is an Australian actor born on July 6, 1988. He is known for his work on the FX anthology television series American Crime Story and American Horror Story, which he collaborated on with Ryan Murphy. Fern has a total of 18 known credits in the acting field. He is a male actor with a content score of 100. Cody Fern was born in Southern Cross, Australia.

Advertisement
Career

Career overview

Cody Fern is an Australian actor born on July 6, 1988. He has worked with Ryan Murphy on several projects. Fern's acting credits include work on the FX anthology television series American Crime Story and American Horror Story.

Fern's acting career has spanned multiple projects, with a total of 18 known credits. He has appeared in various roles on television and film, although specific details about his work are not provided.

Cody Fern's work has been recognized by audiences, with a Content Score of 100 on The Movie Database.

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Cody Fern.

Frequent co-stars

Career timeline

Jimpa
Fairyland
Father Stu
FoundationAmerican Horror StoriesAmerican Horror StoriesEden
Face Your Fears: Thriller Shorts for Adults
The Great Darkened Days
The Tribes of Palos VerdesPiscesPisces · ScreenplayPisces · Director
American Crime Story
Boys On Film 11: We Are Animals
House of CardsThe Last Time I Saw Richard
American Horror StoryAmerican Horror StoryAmerican Horror Story
Still Take You Home
Hole in the Ground

Full Filmography

24 titles
  • Jimpa (2026) as Cody Fern
  • Fairyland (2025) as Eddie Body
  • Father Stu (2022) as Priest
  • Foundation (2021) as Toran Mallow
  • American Horror Stories (2021) as Stan Vogel
  • American Horror Stories (2021) as Thomas Browne
  • Eden (2021) as Andy Dolan
  • Face Your Fears: Thriller Shorts for Adults (2020) as Richard (segment The Last Time I Saw Richard)
  • The Great Darkened Days (2019) as Travelling Salesman
  • The Tribes of Palos Verdes (2017) as Jim
  • Pisces (2017) as Charlie
  • Pisces (2017) Screenplay
  • Pisces (2017) Director
  • American Crime Story (2016) as David Madson
  • Boys On Film 11: We Are Animals (2014) as Richard (segment "The Last Time I Saw Richard")
  • House of Cards (2013) as Duncan Shepherd
  • The Last Time I Saw Richard (2013) as Richard
  • American Horror Story (2011) as Valiant Thor
  • American Horror Story (2011) as Michael Langdon
  • American Horror Story (2011) as Xavier Plympton
  • Still Take You Home (2010) as Milk
  • Hole in the Ground (2009) as Zack
  • Mother Courage Director
  • Mother Courage Screenplay

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Cody Fern best known for?

Cody Fern is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Jimpa (2026), Fairyland (2025), Father Stu (2022), Foundation (2021).

When and where was Cody Fern born?

Cody Fern was born on July 6, 1988 in Southern Cross, Australia.

How many credits does Cody Fern have?

Cody Fern has accumulated over 24 film and television credits across a career spanning from 2009 to 2026.

What is Cody Fern's background in cinema and television?

Cody Fern is an Australian actor born on July 6, 1988. He is known for his work on the FX anthology television series American Crime Story and American Horror Story, which he collaborated on with Ryan Murphy. Fern has a total of 18 known credits in the acting field. He is a male actor with a content score of 100. Cody ...