Chris Lowe
Biography
Chris Lowe works in acting. Born October 4, 1959 in Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK. Archytele tracks 56 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Chris Lowe.
Career timeline
Full Filmography
56 titles- TFI Unplugged (2026) as Self (Archive Footage)
- Pet Shop Boys: A New Bohemia (2024)
- Pet Shop Boys: A New Bohemia (2024) Writer
- 60 Songs: BBC Two at 60 (2024) as Self (archive footage)
- The World According to Allee Willis (2024) as Self - Pet Shop Boys
- Imagine… Pet Shop Boys: Then and Now (2024) as Self - Interviewee
- Imagine… Pet Shop Boys: Then and Now (2024) Songs
- Pet Shop Boys Dreamworld: The Greatest Hits Live at the Royal Arena Copenhagen (2024) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys Dreamworld: The Greatest Hits Live at the Royal Arena Copenhagen (2024) Music
- Pet Shop Boys - Live Isle Of Wight 2024 (2024)
- Radio 2 in the Park: Pet Shop Boys (2024) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys at the BBC (2023) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys Smash The Videos 1985 - 2020 (2023) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys: Live @ Primavera Sound 2023 (2023) as Self
- The Big New Years & Years Eve Party with Kylie and Pet Shop Boys (2021) as Self
- Discovery: Live in Rio 1994 (2021) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys: Inner Sanctum 2018 (2019) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys - BBC Radio 2 Live in Hyde Park (2019) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys: Rock in Rio 2017 (2017) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys: Electric (2014) as Self
- London 2012 Olympic Games (2012) as Self - Pet Shop Boys
- London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: A Symphony of British Music (2012) as Self
- Electronic Beats Festival Berlin 2012 - Pet Shop Boys (2012) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys: Pandemonium (2010) as Self
- Synth Britannia (2009) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys: Live at Roskilde Festival 2009 (2009) as Self
- The Graham Norton Show (2007) as Self - Pet Shop Boys
- Pet Shop Boys: Cubism (2007) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys: A Life in Pop (2006) as Self
- Live 8 (2005) as Self - Pet Shop Boys
- Back To The 80's - Live In Concert (2004) as Self (archive footage)
- Pet Shop Boys: Pop Art - The Videos (2004) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys: Pop Art - The Videos (2004) Music
- Pet Shop Boys: Montage - The Nightlife Tour (2001) as Self
- Parkinson (1998) as Self
- My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) as Party Guest (uncredited)
- An Audience with Elton John (1997) as Self - Pet Shop Boys
- An Audience with Elton John (1997) Music Arranger
- Pet Shop Boys: Somewhere (1997) as Self
- TFI Friday (1996)
- Pet Shop Boys: Discovery (Live in Rio) (1995) as Self
- How to Be Absolutely Fabulous (1995) as Self
- MTV Europe Music Awards (1994) as Self - Pet Shop Boys - Performer
- Projections (1993) as Self
- Projections (1993) Songs
- Pet Shop Boys: Performance (1991) as Self
- Pet Shop Boys - Highlights On Tour (1990) as Self
- It Couldn't Happen Here (1988) as Self
- It Couldn't Happen Here (1988) Original Music Composer
- Sacrée soirée (1987) as Self - Pet Shop Boys
- Pet Shop Boys: Television (1986) as Self (archive footage)
- MTV Video Music Awards (1984) as Self - Pet Shop Boys
- Champs-Elysées (1982) as Self - Pet Shop Boys
- An Audience with... (1978) as Self - Pet Shop Boys
- The BRIT Awards (1977) as Self
- BBC Radio 2 Piano Room as Self - Pet Shop Boys
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Chris Lowe best known for?
Chris Lowe is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including The Graham Norton Show (2007), Parkinson (1998), My Best Friend's Wedding (1997), The Bible: In the Beginning... (1966).
When and where was Chris Lowe born?
Chris Lowe was born on October 4, 1959 in Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK.
How many credits does Chris Lowe have?
Chris Lowe has accumulated over 56 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1977 to 2026.
What is Chris Lowe's background in cinema and television?
Christopher Sean Lowe (born 4 October 1959) is an English musician, singer and songwriter, and co-founder of the synth-pop duo Pet Shop Boys, which he formed with Neil Tennant in 1981. Christopher Sean Lowe was born and raised in Blackpool, Lancashire, and attended Arnold School. His grandfather was a trombonist and a...
Chris Lowe by the numbers
Age in their best-rated roles
- MTV Europe Music Awards (1994) as Self - Pet Shop Boys - Performer — aged about 34
- MTV Video Music Awards (1984) as Self - Pet Shop Boys — aged about 24
- The Graham Norton Show (2007) as Self - Pet Shop Boys — aged about 47
- TFI Friday (1996) — aged about 36
- Champs-Elysées (1982) as Self - Pet Shop Boys — aged about 22
- My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) as Party Guest (uncredited) — aged about 37
What viewers say
No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Chris Lowe.