archytele The Vault

Young Mazino

Acting Born Aug 12, 1990 Los Angeles, California, USA 22 credits
22
Total Credits
2026
78 Years Career Span
9
Vault Titles
10
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Young Mazino, born Christopher Young Kim, is an American actor. His birthplace is Los Angeles, California, USA. He had his breakout role in the Netflix series Beef in 2023. For his performance in Beef, he received a nomination for a Primetime Emmy Award. In addition to his work on Netflix, he stars as Jesse in the HBO drama series The Last of Us, joining the cast for the second season of the post-apocalyptic drama. Known professionally under the name Young Mazino, his acting career includes twenty-one known credits on the Movie Database platform, reflecting his participation in various television projects.

Advertisement
Career

Career overview

Young Mazino, born Christopher Young Kim, is an American actor known for his work in television. He had his breakout role in the Netflix series Beef, which was released in 2023. For his performance in the series, he received a nomination for a Primetime Emmy Award.

Building upon his early success, the actor joined the cast of the HBO drama series The Last of Us. As of 2025, he stars in the series as Jesse, appearing as one of the main characters for the post-apocalyptic drama's second season.

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Young Mazino.

Frequent co-stars

Career timeline

How to Rob a BankStepsVia Negativa
Opus
American Dream: The 21 Savage StoryLayover
The Last of UsBEEFTrinity's Triumph
Good Boy
Tommy
The Kelly Clarkson ShowProdigal Son
Fish Bones
Blindspot
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonMy Crazy Love
Blue Bloods
The Emmy Awards

Full Filmography

22 titles
  • How to Rob a Bank (2026)
  • Steps (2026) as Gef (voice)
  • Via Negativa (2026)
  • Opus (2025) as Kent
  • American Dream: The 21 Savage Story (2024)
  • Layover (2024) as Solomon
  • The Last of Us (2023) as Jesse
  • BEEF (2023) as Paul Cho
  • Trinity's Triumph (2023) as Father Kim
  • Good Boy (2022) as Joon
  • Tommy (2020) as Jun
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (2019) as Self
  • Prodigal Son (2019) as Alex Wu
  • Fish Bones (2018) as Peter Kim
  • Blindspot (2015) as Armored Guard #2
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) as Self
  • My Crazy Love (2014) as Jamie
  • Blue Bloods (2010) as Officer Andy Chen
  • The Emmy Awards (1949) as Self
  • October
  • Riding Han (Riding 한) Cinematography
  • The Wood Thrush as James

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Young Mazino best known for?

Young Mazino is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including How to Rob a Bank (2026), Steps (2026), The Last of Us (2023), BEEF (2023).

When and where was Young Mazino born?

Young Mazino was born on August 12, 1990 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

How many credits does Young Mazino have?

Young Mazino has accumulated over 22 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1949 to 2026.

What is Young Mazino's background in cinema and television?

Young Mazino, born Christopher Young Kim, is an American actor. His birthplace is Los Angeles, California, USA. He had his breakout role in the Netflix series Beef in 2023. For his performance in Beef, he received a nomination for a Primetime Emmy Award. In addition to his work on Netflix, he stars as Jesse in the HBO ...