Nikolai Kinski
Biography
Nanhoï Nikolai Kinski is a film actor born on July 30, 1976, in Paris, France. He holds dual citizenship in the United States and France. Raised in California, United States, he currently resides in Berlin, Germany. He is the only acknowledged son of actor Klaus Kinski and his third wife, Minhoi Geneviève Loanic, and is the half-brother of actresses Nastassja Kinski and Pola Kinski. Nikolai Kinski was the sole attendee at his father's funeral when Klaus Kinski's ashes were strewn in the Pacific Ocean. His known acting credits include roles in the projects Masters of the Air, Wilsberg, and Berlin Station.
Career overview
Nanhoï Nikolai Kinski is a film actor born on July 30, 1976, in Paris, France. Although born in France, he was raised in California in the United States. He holds dual citizenship in the United States and France and currently resides in Berlin, Germany. He is the only acknowledged son of the prolific actor Klaus Kinski and his third wife, Minhoi Geneviève Loanic, and he is the half-brother of actresses Nastassja Kinski and Pola Kinski. Nikolai Kinski was the only family member who attended the funeral of his father, Klaus, whose ashes were strewn in the Pacific Ocean.
Active as a film actor with numerous known credits, Nikolai Kinski has also appeared in television and media productions. His recognized acting work includes projects such as Masters of the Air, known in Czech as Vládcové nebes, as well as Wilsberg and Berlin Station, referred to as Berlínská mise. Throughout his career, he has built a substantial filmography encompassing both film and television appearances across international locations.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Nikolai Kinski.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
73 titles- Over Your Dead Body (2026) as Frank
- Dream Story (2025) as Jacob
- Köln 75 (2025) as Officer Schultz
- Masters of the Air (2024) as Col. Harold Huglin
- Moresnet (2024) as Dr. Salvatore Lopez
- Liaison (2023) as Vandermeer
- Vikings: Valhalla (2022) as Emperor Romanos
- Farewell, Mr. Haffmann (2022) as Commander Jünger
- Gute Nachrichten - Der Usedom-Krimi (2022) as Jonas Gomez
- Plan A (2021) as Tzvi
- Die Welt steht still (2021) as Dr. Maxime Durant
- Barbarians (2020) as Pelagios
- Dead End (2019) as Kevin Dorsett
- A Winged Victory for the Sullen: Aqualung, Motherfucker (2019) as Aqualung Motherfucker
- Dream Factory (2019) as Omar
- Ein Sommer in Vietnam (2018) as Danh Cao
- Attempted Murder (2018) as Lars Oehmke
- Ein Sommer in Vietnam (2018) as Danh Cao
- Axolotl Overkill (2017) as Mr. Kroschinske
- Berlin Station (2016) as Roman Platov
- Wer weiß denn sowas? (2015) as Self
- Point Break (2015) as Pascal Al Fariq
- Neben der Spur (2015) as Robert Mohren
- 1915 (2015) as Tony
- Helen Dorn (2014) as Alexander Lorenz
- Yves Saint Laurent (2014) as Karl Lagerfeld
- Posthumous (2014) as Kaleb Moo
- Götz von Berlichingen (2014) as Kaiser Karl
- The Inner Zone (2014) as Dr. Antonius Cappa
- Binny and the Ghost (2013) as Magnus Mala
- Whispers Behind the Wall (2013) as Junger Makler
- Mary of Nazareth (2012) as Judas Ischariot
- Mary of Nazareth (2012) as Judas
- Nord Nord Mord (2011) as Thilo Rumbuchner
- Nord Nord Mord (2011) as Mark Seitz
- The Sinking of the Laconia (2011) as Walter Drexler
- Long Distance Call (2011) as Rezeptionist (voice)
- The Apologies (2010)
- SOKO Stuttgart (2009) as Björn Kowald
- SOKO Stuttgart (2009) as Daniel Mommsen
- Krupp: A Family Between War and Peace (2009) as Arndt von Bohlen und Halbach
- The Countess (2009) as Teacher
- Die zwei Leben des Daniel Shore (2009) as Daniel Shore
- The Secret Adventures of the Projectionist (2008) as Projectionist
- Fay Grim (2007) as Amin
- Kommissar Stolberg (2006) as Benjamin Becker
- Klimt (2006) as Egon Schiele
- Vienna Crime Squad (2005) as Sebastian Opitz
- Æon Flux (2005) as Claudius
- No Sky Limit with Africa (2005) as Duncan Coburn
- Untreu (2004) as Milan Farkas
- ZIBB (2003) as Self
- Kommissarin Seiler ermittelt (2003) as Milan Farkas
- Kinski rigando Paganini (2003) as Self
- Connecting Dots (2003) as Alex
- Dirty Sky (2003) as Paule
- Through the Night with... (2002) as Self
- The Devil Who Called Himself God (2002) as Lukas
- Tortilla Soup (2001) as Andy
- Einsatz in Hamburg (2000) as Erster Offizier Barlog
- Volle Kanne (1999) as Self
- Beckmann (1999) as Self
- TV total (1999) as Self
- Küstenwache (1997) as Dolf Karst
- Jamila (1994) as Young Seit
- Romy Award (1990) as Self - Presenter
- Romy Award (1990) as Self
- Paganini (1990) as Achille Paganini
- NDR Talk Show (1979) as Self
- Scene of the Crime (1970) as Tobias Flügge
- Scene of the Crime (1970) as Martin Schneider
- Scene of the Crime (1970) as Sebastian Feuerbach
- Any Other Night
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Nikolai Kinski best known for?
Nikolai Kinski is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Over Your Dead Body (2026), Köln 75 (2025), Läppli am Zoll (1954), Vikings: Valhalla (2022).
When and where was Nikolai Kinski born?
Nikolai Kinski was born on July 30, 1976 in Paris, France.
How many credits does Nikolai Kinski have?
Nikolai Kinski has accumulated over 73 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1970 to 2026.
What is Nikolai Kinski's background in cinema and television?
Nanhoï Nikolai Kinski is a film actor born on July 30, 1976, in Paris, France. He holds dual citizenship in the United States and France. Raised in California, United States, he currently resides in Berlin, Germany. He is the only acknowledged son of actor Klaus Kinski and his third wife, Minhoi Geneviève Loanic, and i...
Nikolai Kinski by the numbers
Age in their best-rated roles
- Through the Night with... (2002) as Self — aged about 25
- Masters of the Air (2024) as Col. Harold Huglin — aged about 47
- Vikings: Valhalla (2022) as Emperor Romanos — aged about 45
- Wer weiß denn sowas? (2015) as Self — aged about 38
- Barbarians (2020) as Pelagios — aged about 43
- Berlin Station (2016) as Roman Platov — aged about 39
What viewers say
No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Nikolai Kinski.