Marika Lagercrantz
Biography
Marika Karin Louise Lagercrantz is a Swedish actress born on July 12, 1954, in Solna, Stockholms län, Sweden. She is the daughter of Olof Lagercrantz, the granddaughter of Hans Ruin, the sister of David Lagercrantz, and the cousin of Lars and Johan Lönnroth. Her husband is actor Peter Bergared, and her daughter Moa Lagercrantz is also an actress. In addition to her acting career, she served as Sweden's cultural attaché at the Berlin embassy in Germany, a position she held starting in 2011. She has amassed numerous known acting credits in film and television and participated in season 10 of Stjärnorna på slottet, which was broadcast on SVT.
Career overview
Marika Karin Louise Lagercrantz is a Swedish actress born on July 12, 1954, in Solna, Stockholms län, Sweden. Her known credits in acting span numerous films and television series, establishing her as an actress recognized across various projects. Within her family, her father is Olof Lagercrantz and her brother is David Lagercrantz. Her grandfather is Hans Ruin, and her cousins are Lars and Johan Lönnroth. Additionally, her husband is actor Peter Bergared, and her daughter, Moa Lagercrantz, is also an actress.
Beyond her extensive acting career in film and television, Lagercrantz has served in diplomatic and public cultural roles. She held the position of Sweden's cultural attaché at the Berlin embassy in Germany. Furthermore, she has participated in media productions such as the television program Stjärnorna på slottet, appearing in its tenth season broadcast on SVT.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Marika Lagercrantz.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
61 titles- Blood Cruise (2025)
- Being Bo Widerberg (2025) as Self
- 7 steg (2025)
- Scapegoat (2024)
- Diorama (2022) as Psychologist
- The Resourceful Girl (2022) as Curator
- Anxious People (2021) as Anna-Lena
- Hilda (2021) as Anna Q Nilsson
- JJ+E (2021) as Grandma Victoria
- Ture Sventon and the Secrets of The Bermuda Triangle (2019) as Fängelsedirektör
- Lust och fägring - en film om Bo Widerbergs sista (2015)
- Bo Widerberg regisserar (2015)
- Above All Species (2015) as Katarina
- Bloody Boys (2012) as Birgitta
- Umeå4ever (2011) as Mor
- Millennium (2010) as Cecilia Vanger
- Sweaty Beards (2010) as Sjöunn the Witch
- Pax (2010) as Priorinnen
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) as Cecilia Vanger
- Der Kommissar und das Meer (2007) as Monika Wallin
- Ekelöf's Blick - En Nordisk Diktarresa (2007)
- Camilla Läckberg: The Preacher (2007)
- Stjärnorna på slottet (2006) as Self
- Min frus förste älskare (2006) as Vivi
- Barnavännen (2004) as Mother
- Calling Out For You (2003) as Sara Struel
- Gunnar Govin - en man, en röst, en resa (2003) as Lena Wahllock
- When the Devil Holds the Candle (2002) as Sara Struel
- Love Boogie (2002) as Jacobs mamma
- Hot Dog (2002) as Emma
- Judith (2000) as Rosalyn Ankarcrantz
- White Water Fury (2000) as Lindberg
- Gossip (2000) as Karin Kalters
- Sherdil (1999) as Teacher
- Bert (1998) as Daniela
- Längtans blåa blomma (1998) as Ulrika Marelius
- I Wonder Who's Kissing You Now (1998) as Laura
- Lithivm (1998) as Margareta Tingström
- The Last Viking (1997) as Frej
- Dad Is Tired Again (1996) as The second wife
- All Things Fair (1995) as Viola
- Älskar älskar inte (1995) as Karin, Mia's mother
- Vendetta (1995) as Eva-Britt Hamilton, Carls hustru
- Vendetta (1995) as Eva-Britt
- Report to Heaven (1994) as Mamma
- Läckan (1994) as Annika Strömberg
- Black Harvest (1993) as Line Uldahl-Ege
- Dreaming of Rita (1993) as Rita
- Morfars resa (1993) as Karin
- Blueprint (1992)
- Hassel - Botgörarna (1992) as Erika Wass
- The Crown Witness (1989) as Leonie
- The Dive (1989) as Ann
- The Wanderers (1989) as Lovise Magrete
- The Guldbagge Awards (1981) as Self
- The Guldbagge Awards (1981) as Self - Host
- Syöksykierre (1981) as Rich girl
- A Dream Play (1980) as Indras dotter
- Modiga mindre män (1968) as Soffi
- Ekko av Ibsen: hvis jeg faller
- Stall-Erik and the Snapphans
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Marika Lagercrantz best known for?
Marika Lagercrantz is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009), Der Kommissar und das Meer (2007), Stjärnorna på slottet (2006), All Things Fair (1995).
When and where was Marika Lagercrantz born?
Marika Lagercrantz was born on July 12, 1954 in Solna, Stockholms län, Sweden.
How many credits does Marika Lagercrantz have?
Marika Lagercrantz has accumulated over 61 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1968 to 2025.
What is Marika Lagercrantz's background in cinema and television?
Marika Karin Louise Lagercrantz is a Swedish actress born on July 12, 1954, in Solna, Stockholms län, Sweden. She is the daughter of Olof Lagercrantz, the granddaughter of Hans Ruin, the sister of David Lagercrantz, and the cousin of Lars and Johan Lönnroth. Her husband is actor Peter Bergared, and her daughter Moa Lag...