Eugene Nomura
Biography
Eugene Nomura, born on 2 May 1972 in Tokyo, Japan, is a Japanese male actor. He is credited under the stage name 野村祐人 and is also known as Yuuto Nomura. According to The Movie Database, Nomura has accumulated 63 acting credits and is primarily known for his work in film and television. His profile lists a content score of 88 on TMDB. In Czech film references, he is noted for his roles in the movies Čmuchalové, Rabu shaffuru and Žák sumo, which contributed to his public recognition. Nomura’s career is documented across several online film databases.
Career overview
Eugene Nomura is a Japanese actor known for his work in the film industry. Born on May 2, 1972, in Tokyo, Japan, he has established a career in acting with a notable presence in various films. According to his profile on The Movie Database, Nomura has been involved in 63 known credits, showcasing his versatility as an actor.
Some of his notable works include films such as "Čmuchalové", "Rabu shaffuru", and "Žák sumo". These titles are mentioned in his profile on Kinobox.cz, a Czech film database. Eugene Nomura's acting credits are also listed on ČSFD.cz, a Czech film and television database, which provides a comprehensive overview of his filmography.
Eugene Nomura's acting career has been well-received, with a content score of 88 on The Movie Database. This rating suggests a positive reception from audiences and critics alike. As a Japanese actor, Nomura has made a significant impact in the film industry, with a notable body of work that showcases his talent and range as a performer.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Eugene Nomura.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
65 titles- Golden Gai (2025) as Ryo
- Touch (2024) as Akira
- Jigen Daisuke (2023) as Shozo Inoda
- Jigen Daisuke (2023) as Inoda
- Tokyo Vice (2022) as Kobayashi
- Free Guy (2021) as Japanese Reporter
- Unification of Japan 39 (2020)
- Shitamachi Ninkyoden Hawk (2020)
- Velvet Buzzsaw (2019) as Josephina's Neighbor
- Tomato No Shizuku (2017) as Koji Miyata
- Pawn Sacrifice (2015) as Japanese Anchorman
- Emperor (2012) Producer
- Kamui: Gang of Life PART II (2011)
- Kamui: Gang of Life PART I (2011)
- Surely Someday (2010) Associate Producer
- Kill the Don (2010)
- Tajomaru: Avenging Blade (2009)
- The Laughing Policeman (2009) as Mitsuyoshi Machida
- The Laughing Policeman (2009) Producer
- Shadow Negotiator - Naniwa's Legends of Compassion (2009)
- Railroad to Hell: A Chinaman's Chance (2008) as Ming
- The Astronaut Farmer (2007) as Japanese Anchorman
- Genghis Khan: To the Ends of the Earth And Sea (2007) as Borchu
- MURAMASA Chapter 6: Golden Dragon (2006)
- Azumi 2: Death or Love (2005) as Samurai Z
- Deserted Dogs (2005)
- Aishiteyo (2005)
- MURAMASA Chapter 4: Crow (2005)
- MURAMASA Chapter 5: Rakshasa (2005)
- MURAMASA Chapter 3: Puppet (2005)
- Yakuza Kōshien (2004)
- Death Penalty (2004)
- Jingi 40: Bullet of Retribution (2004)
- When the Last Sword Is Drawn (2003) as Hijikata Toshizō
- Vibrator (2003)
- Gun Crazy: Episode 2 — Beyond the Law (2002) as Penguin
- KUMISO (2002)
- Labyrinth of Leg Fetishism (2001)
- Lonely Hitman: The Blue Wolf (2001)
- King of Sha-kin 8 (2001)
- 鉄道捜査官 (2000) as 久我達也
- The City of Lost Souls (2000) as Yamazaki
- Black Angel 2 (1999)
- The Yakuza Way (1999) as Eiji
- Shining Brightly (1998)
- Memory & Desire (1998) as Keiji
- Underground Police Box 39: File 1 - Medical Malpractice (1998)
- Underground Police Box 39: File 3 - The Woman in the Underground Video (1998)
- Sleepy Heads (1997) as Hiro Hagiwara
- San-ban Tēburu no Kyaku (1996)
- Sure Death 6 (1996)
- The President's Christmas Tree (1996)
- O-higara mo yoku, go-shusho sama (1996)
- Ramen Fight (1996)
- MOROCCO 2: The Return of the Yokohama Follies (1996)
- Kita no kuni kara '95 Himitsu (1995)
- See You at the Campground (1995)
- Yokohama Bakkuretai: Junjô goromaki shitô hen (1995)
- Always Have The Sun in Mind (1994)
- Shoot! (1994)
- 800 Two Lap Runners (1994) as Ryuji Nakazawa
- She's Rain (1993) as Takanobu
- Kita no kuni kara '92 Sudachi Part 1 (1992)
- Rinrinto (1990) as Shinnosuke
- Cipher (1989) as Fred Williams (Jeff) / Man B (voice)
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Eugene Nomura best known for?
Eugene Nomura is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Tokyo Vice (2022), Free Guy (2021), Pawn Sacrifice (2015), Emperor (2012).
When and where was Eugene Nomura born?
Eugene Nomura was born on May 2, 1972 in Tokyo, Japan.
How many credits does Eugene Nomura have?
Eugene Nomura has accumulated over 65 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1989 to 2025.
What is Eugene Nomura's background in cinema and television?
Eugene Nomura, born on 2 May 1972 in Tokyo, Japan, is a Japanese male actor. He is credited under the stage name 野村祐人 and is also known as Yuuto Nomura. According to The Movie Database, Nomura has accumulated 63 acting credits and is primarily known for his work in film and television. His profile lists a content score...