Edyll Ismail
Biography
Edyll Ismail is an Australian actress based in Sydney. She is a graduate of the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, known as WAAPA. Ismail achieved an early international breakthrough during her final year of studies when she secured her United States television debut. She appeared as the character Leyla in the NBC series La Brea. Since that professional milestone, Ismail has continued to develop a body of work spanning the mediums of theatre, television, and film. Her career is characterized by versatile performances across these various platforms.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Edyll Ismail.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
7 titlesFrequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Edyll Ismail best known for?
Edyll Ismail is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Send Help (2026), La Brea (2021).
When and where was Edyll Ismail born?
Edyll Ismail was born in Melbourne, Australia.
How many credits does Edyll Ismail have?
Edyll Ismail has accumulated over 7 film and television credits across a career spanning from 2021 to 2026.
What is Edyll Ismail's background in cinema and television?
Edyll Ismail is an Australian actress based in Sydney. She is a graduate of the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, known as WAAPA. Ismail achieved an early international breakthrough during her final year of studies when she secured her United States television debut. She appeared as the character Leyla in ...