archytele The Vault
Advertisement
☻

Charles Wellesley

Acting Born Nov 17, 1873 Died Jul 24, 1946 Dublin, Ireland 50 credits
50
Total Credits
1921–1928
8 Years Career Span
2
Vault Titles
10
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Charles Wellesley works in acting. Born November 17, 1873 in Dublin, Ireland. Died July 24, 1946. Archytele tracks 50 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.

Advertisement

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Charles Wellesley.

Frequent co-stars

Career timeline

Skinner's Big IdeaHis Destiny
The Girl from RioSinews of SteelThe Stolen Bride
The Lost WorldThe Unholy ThreeThe Half-Way Girl
Traffic in HeartsCythereaThe Wolf ManThe Perfect Flapper
Alias the Night WindDon't Marry for MoneyThe AcquittalDoes It Pay?
OutcastThe Rapids
NobodyThe Silver LiningIt Isn't Being Done This SeasonHis Greatest Sacrifice
The American Way
Her MistakeMadame JealousyThe Song of SongsBy Right of PurchaseThe Purple Lily
RedemptionThe Poor Little Rich GirlRichard the BrazenSeven Deadly Sins: WrathHer Better Self
Just a Song at TwilightThe Hero of Submarine D-2Writing on the WallThe Daring of DianaThe Island of Surprise
Easy MoneyThe UnforgivenA Wireless RescueThe GoddessA Fortune Hunter
An Officer and a GentlemanMy Official WifeTangled Tangoists
The Diver

Full Filmography

50 titles
  • Skinner's Big Idea (1928) as McLaughlin
  • His Destiny (1928) as Ben Baker
  • The Girl from Rio (1927)
  • Sinews of Steel (1927) as Douglas Graham
  • The Stolen Bride (1927) as The Regiment Pater
  • The Lost World (1925) as Maj. Hibbard
  • The Unholy Three (1925) as John Arlington (uncredited)
  • The Half-Way Girl (1925) as Gibson
  • Advertisement
  • Traffic in Hearts (1924) as John Hamilton
  • Cytherea (1924) as William Grove
  • The Wolf Man (1924) as Sam Gordon
  • The Perfect Flapper (1924) as Joshua Pember
  • Alias the Night Wind (1923) as Police Commissioner
  • Don't Marry for Money (1923) as Alec Connor
  • The Acquittal (1923) as Andrew Prentice
  • Does It Pay? (1923) as Senator Delafield
  • Outcast (1922) as John Moreland
  • The Rapids (1922) as Bishop Sullivan
  • Nobody (1921) as Clyde Durand
  • The Silver Lining (1921) as Burton Hardy
  • It Isn't Being Done This Season (1921) as George Hunt
  • His Greatest Sacrifice (1921) as John Reed
  • The American Way (1919) as Lord Farrington
  • Her Mistake (1918) as Sephen Van Cor
  • Madame Jealousy (1918) as Commerce
  • The Song of Songs (1918) as Mrs. Atwell
  • By Right of Purchase (1918) as Donald Nugent
  • The Purple Lily (1918) as Sir Philip Bradley
  • The Richest Girl (1918) as Mr. Downey
  • Redemption (1917) as Stephen Brooks (as Charles Wellsley)
  • The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917) as Gwendolyn's Father
  • Richard the Brazen (1917) as Lord Croyland
  • Seven Deadly Sins: Wrath (1917) as John Burnham
  • Her Better Self (1917) as Mr. Tyler
  • Just a Song at Twilight (1916) as Stephen Winter
  • The Hero of Submarine D-2 (1916) as Captain McMasters
  • Writing on the Wall (1916) as Payne
  • The Daring of Diana (1916) as Jason Briscoe
  • The Island of Surprise (1916) as Edwin Arden
  • Easy Money (1915) as Second Crook
  • The Unforgiven (1915) as Mario Campanini
  • A Wireless Rescue (1915)
  • The Goddess (1915) as Martin Semmes (Second Millionaire)
  • A Fortune Hunter (1915)
  • Hearts Ablaze (1915) as Giuseppe Malvina
  • Life's Yesterdays (1915) as Mr. Antwerp
  • An Officer and a Gentleman (1914) as Col. Cavendish
  • My Official Wife (1914) as Constantine Weletsky
  • Tangled Tangoists (1914)
  • The Diver (1913) as Rupert Bracken

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Charles Wellesley best known for?

Charles Wellesley is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including The Lost World (1925), The Adventures of Long John Silver (1957).

When and where was Charles Wellesley born?

Charles Wellesley was born on November 17, 1873 in Dublin, Ireland. They passed away on July 24, 1946.

How many credits does Charles Wellesley have?

Charles Wellesley has accumulated over 50 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1921 to 1928.

Charles Wellesley by the numbers

50credits
50films
0TV series
1913–1928active years

Age in their best-rated roles

What viewers say

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Charles Wellesley.