Bob Iger
Biography
Robert Alan Iger, also known as Robert Allen Iger and Robert A. Iger, is an American media executive and actor born on February 10, 1951, in New York City, New York, USA. He serves as the chief executive officer of the Walt Disney Company. His previous leadership roles include serving as president of the American Broadcasting Company between 1994 and 1995, and as president and chief operating officer of Capital Cities/ABC from 1995 until its acquisition by Disney in 1996. Iger was named president of Disney in 2000 and succeeded Michael Eisner as CEO in 2005 until 2020. He later served as executive chairman until his retirement on December 31, 2021, before returning as CEO on November 20, 2022.
Career overview
Robert Alan Iger is an American media executive born on February 10, 1951, in New York City, New York. His career includes leadership roles across major media organizations, beginning with his time as president of the American Broadcasting Company between 1994 and 1995. Following that role, he served as president and chief operating officer of Capital Cities/ABC from 1995 until the company was acquired by Disney in 1996.
Continuing his work within the corporate structure, Iger was named president of Disney in 2000. He subsequently succeeded Michael Eisner as chief executive officer in 2005, holding the position until his contract expired in 2020. After stepping down from the chief executive role, he served as executive chairman until his formal retirement from the company on December 31, 2021.
At the request of Disney's board of directors, Iger returned to the company as chief executive officer on November 20, 2022. Within the scope of his recorded credits, he is recognized with known credits in acting, contributing to a career spanning decades in the media and entertainment industry.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Bob Iger.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
26 titles- Zootopia 2 (2025) as Bob Tiger (voice)
- The Happiest Story on Earth: 70 Years of Disneyland (2025) as Self
- Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (2025) as Self
- Disney Abu Dhabi (2025) as Self
- September 5 (2024) Thanks
- Martin Scorsese, the Italian-American Master (2024) as Self (archive) - general director of The Walt Disney Company
- Disney 100: A Century of Dreams – A Special Edition of 20/20 (2023) as Self
- Our Barbara (2023) as Self
- Mickey: The Story of a Mouse (2022) as Self
- The Most Magical Story on Earth: 50 Years of Walt Disney World (2021) as Self
- Blackballed (2020)
- Black Is King (2020) Thanks
- Chadwick Boseman: A Tribute for a King (2020) as Self - Executive Chairman, The Walt Disney Company
- Adventure Thru the Walt Disney Archives (2020) as Self
- One Day at Disney (2019) as Himself
- Celebrating Marvel's Stan Lee (2019) as Self
- One Day at Disney (2019) as Self
- Bob Iger: Making the Mouse Roar (2019) as Himself
- The Wonderful World of Disney: Magical Holiday Celebration (2018) as Self
- Toy Story at 20: To Infinity and Beyond (2015) as Self
- Bloomberg Inside: Pixar (2013) as Self - Walt Disney Co. CEO
- The Pixar Story (2007) as Self
- Oswald Comes Home (2007) as Robert A. Iger
- Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003) as Self - Guest
- The View (1997) as Self
- Disney Worldbuilders
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Bob Iger best known for?
Bob Iger is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Zootopia 2 (2025), September 5 (2024), Martin Scorsese, the Italian-American Master (2024), Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003).
When and where was Bob Iger born?
Bob Iger was born on February 10, 1951 in New York City, New York, USA.
How many credits does Bob Iger have?
Bob Iger has accumulated over 26 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1997 to 2025.
What is Bob Iger's background in cinema and television?
Robert Alan Iger, also known as Robert Allen Iger and Robert A. Iger, is an American media executive and actor born on February 10, 1951, in New York City, New York, USA. He serves as the chief executive officer of the Walt Disney Company. His previous leadership roles include serving as president of the American Broad...