Bill Elliott
Biography
Bill Elliott works in acting. Born October 16, 1904 in Pattonsburg, Missouri, USA. Died November 26, 1965. Archytele tracks 208 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Bill Elliott.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
208 titles- It's Showtime (1976) as Self (archive footage)
- Meanwhile, Back at the Ranch (1976) as (archive footage)
- Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? (1975) as Self (archive footage)
- Adam-12 (1968) as Officer Grant
- Footsteps in the Night (1957) as Andy Doyle
- Chain of Evidence (1957) as Andy Doyle
- Calling Homicide (1956) as Andy Doyle
- Sudden Danger (1955) as Andy Doyle
- Dial Red O (1955) as Andy Flynn / Andy Doyle
- The Forty-Niners (1954) as Sam Nelson
- Bitter Creek (1954) as Clay Tyndall
- Rebel City (1953) as Frank Graham
- The Homesteaders (1953) as Mace Corbin
- Vigilante Terror (1953) as Tack Hamlin
- Topeka (1953) as Jim Levering
- Kansas Territory (1952) as Joe Daniels
- Waco (1952) as Matt Boone
- Fargo (1952) as Bill Martin
- The Maverick (1952) as Pete Devlin
- The Longhorn (1951) as Jim Kirk
- The Savage Horde (1950) as Ringo
- The Showdown (1950) as Shadrach Jones
- The Marshall of Trail City (1950) as Wild Bill Elliott
- Hellfire (1949) as Zeb Smith
- The Last Bandit (1949) as Frank Norris / Frank Plummer
- Old Los Angeles (1948) as Bill Stockton
- The Gallant Legion (1948) as Gary Conway
- The Fabulous Texan (1947) as Josie Allen
- Wyoming (1947) as Charles Alderson
- The Plainsman and the Lady (1946) as Sam Colton
- In Old Sacramento (1946) as Johnny Barrett / Spanish Jack
- Conquest of Cheyenne (1946) as Red Ryder
- Sun Valley Cyclone (1946) as Red Ryder
- Sheriff of Redwood Valley (1946) as Red Ryder
- California Gold Rush (1946) as Red Ryder
- Lone Texas Ranger (1945) as Red Ryder
- Bells of Rosarita (1945) as Wild Bill Elliott
- Wagon Wheels Westward (1945) as Red Ryder
- Colorado Pioneers (1945) as Red Ryder
- Great Stagecoach Robbery (1945) as Red Ryder
- Phantom of the Plains (1945) as Red Ryder
- Marshal of Laredo (1945) as Red Ryder
- Cheyenne Wildcat (1944) as Red Ryder
- Sheriff of Las Vegas (1944) as Red Ryder
- Marshal of Reno (1944) as Red Ryder
- Hidden Valley Outlaws (1944) as Bill Elliott
- Vigilantes of Dodge City (1944) as Red Ryder
- Mojave Firebrand (1944) as Wild Bill Elliott
- Tucson Raiders (1944) as Red Ryder
- San Antonio Kid (1944) as Red Ryder
- Wagon Tracks West (1943) as Wild Bill Elliott
- Overland Mail Robbery (1943) as Wild Bill Elliott
- Death Valley Manhunt (1943) as Wild Bill Elliott
- The Man from Thunder River (1943) as Wild Bill Elliott
- Calling Wild Bill Elliott (1943) as Wild Bill Elliott
- Bordertown Gun Fighters (1943) as Wild Bill Elliott
- The Valley of Vanishing Men (1942) as Wild Bill Tolliver
- Bullets for Bandits (1942) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok / Prince Katey
- Prairie Gunsmoke (1942) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- North of the Rockies (1942) as Sergeant Bill Cameron
- The Lone Star Vigilantes (1942) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- The Devil's Trail (1942) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- Vengeance of the West (1942) as Joaquin Murietta aka The Black Shadow
- Roaring Frontiers (1941) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- The Son of Davy Crockett (1941) as Dave Crockett
- North from the Lone Star (1941) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- Hands Across the Rockies (1941) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- The Return of Daniel Boone (1941) as Wild Bill Boone
- King of Dodge City (1941) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- Across the Sierras (1941) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- Tank Patrol (1941) as Bluey
- Beyond the Sacramento (1940) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- The Man from Tumbleweeds (1940) as Wild Bill Saunders
- The Wildcat of Tucson (1940) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- Pioneers of the Frontier (1940) as Wild Bill Saunders
- The Return of Wild Bill (1940) as Wild Bill Saunders
- Prairie Schooners (1940) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- The Roaring Twenties (1939) as Bootlegger (uncredited)
- Lone Star Pioneers (1939) as Pat Barret
- Taming of the West (1939) as Wild Bill Saunders
- Overland with Kit Carson (1939) as Kit Carson
- The Law Comes to Texas (1939) as John Haynes
- Frontiers of '49 (1939) as John Freeman
- Letter of Introduction (1938) as Backgammon Man (uncredited)
- Boy of the Streets (1938) as Dr. Allan
- In Early Arizona (1938) as Whit Gordon
- The Lady in the Morgue (1938) as Chauncey Courtland
- The Great Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (1938) as 'Wild' Bill Hickok
- You Can't Have Everything (1937) as Lulu's Bathing Companion (uncredited)
- Boots and Saddles (1937) as Jim Neale
- Love Takes Flight (1937) as Bill Parker
- Michael O'Halloran (1937) as Little Lord Fauntleroy (uncredited)
- Speed to Spare (1937) as Steve Fellows
- Wife, Doctor and Nurse (1937) as Bruce Thomas
- Midnight Court (1937) as City Attorney Seabrook
- Melody for Two (1937) as Walter Wilson
- Roll Along, Cowboy (1937) as Odie Fenton
- Swing It Professor (1937) as Randall
- Bullets or Ballots (1936) as Hunter - Bank Worker (uncredited)
- The Walking Dead (1936)
- The Case of the Velvet Claws (1936) as Carl Griffin
- Polo Joe (1936) as Don Trumbeau
- The Murder of Dr. Harrigan (1936) as Kenneth Martin
- Fugitive in the Sky (1936) as Ramon Duval
- China Clipper (1936) as Pilot (uncredited)
- Two Against the World (1936) as News Commentator (uncredited)
- The Case of the Black Cat (1936) as Sam Laxter
- Guns of the Pecos (1936) as Wellman, a Dude
- The Big Noise (1936) as Sharp, Board of Directors Member (uncredited)
- King of Hockey (1936) as 2nd Radio Announcer
- Trailin' West (1936) as Jefferson Duane
- Murder by an Aristocrat (1936) as Dave Thatcher
- Down the Stretch (1936) as Robert Bates
- Romance in the Air (1936) as Announcer
- 'G' Men (1935) as Bootlegger Who Gives Eddie the Bottle Outside the Club (uncredited)
- The Woman in Red (1935) as Stuart Wyatt
- Stars Over Broadway (1935) as Minor Role
- Dr. Socrates (1935) as Tom Collins - Greer's Associate
- Dangerous (1935)
- The Right to Live (1935) as Wedding Guest
- While the Patient Slept (1935) as Bank Teller (uncredited)
- Broadway Gondolier (1935) as Reporter
- Moonlight on the Prairie (1935) as Jeff Holt
- Personal Maid's Secret (1935) as Warren Sherrill
- Go Into Your Dance (1935) as Jackson's Secretary / Dorothy's Dance Partner
- The Payoff (1935) as Maxine's Casino Escort (uncredited)
- A Night at the Ritz (1935) as Vincent's Assistant (uncredited)
- Page Miss Glory (1935) as Reporter (uncredited)
- The Goose and the Gander (1935) as Teddy
- Man of Iron (1935) as Charlie Fagan
- Broadway Hostess (1935) as Playboy in 'Playboy of Paree' Number (uncredited)
- Bright Lights (1935) as Backstage Actor
- The Girl from 10th Avenue (1935) as James, Clerk at College Club
- Traveling Saleslady (1935) as Freddie
- Wonder Bar (1934) as Norman (uncredited)
- A Lost Lady (1934) as Polo Match Spectator (uncredited)
- The Case of the Howling Dog (1934) as Reporter in Courtroom (uncredited)
- The Merry Frinks (1934) as Dancer (uncredited)
- Desirable (1934) as Party Guest
- Upperworld (1934) as Police Photographer (uncredited)
- Murder in the Clouds (1934) as Lt. Saunders (uncredited)
- Smarty (1934) as Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
- The Secret Bride (1934) as Governor's Secretary (uncredited)
- Registered Nurse (1934) as Male Nurse
- Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) as Night Club Patron (uncredited)
- Private Detective 62 (1933) as Man at Roulette Table (Uncredited)
- Midnight Mary (1933) as Party Guest (uncredited)
- Only Yesterday (1933) as New Year's Eve Reveler (Uncredited)
- Stage Mother (1933) as Audience Member / Dexter's Party Guest (uncredited)
- The Little Giant (1933) as Guest at Polly's Party (uncredited)
- The Keyhole (1933) as Partygoer (uncredited)
- Made on Broadway (1933) as Night Club Patron
- Handlebars (1933) as Bicyclist (uncredited)
- Cocktail Hour (1933) as Party Guest (uncredited)
- Scarface (1932) as Man Outside Theatre (uncredited)
- The Mummy (1932) as Party Guest (uncredited)
- Vanity Fair (1932) as Bit Role
- Merrily We Go to Hell (1932) as Party Guest (uncredited)
- The Rich Are Always with Us (1932) as Gambler (uncredited)
- Jewel Robbery (1932) as Policeman Following Blonde (uncredited)
- Lady with a Past (1932) as Alex Brown (Uncredited)
- A Successful Calamity (1932) as Polo Player (uncredited)
- Night After Night (1932) as Escort (uncredited)
- One Hour with You (1932) as Party Guest (uncredited)
- The Greeks Had a Word for Them (1932) as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
- Bachelor's Affairs (1932) as Ship's Passenger / Dance Extra (uncredited)
- Party Husband (1931) as Wedding Party Guest
- Working Girls (1931) as Dance Extra / Lobby Extra (uncredited)
- Sweepstakes (1931) as Night Club Patron
- Five and Ten (1931) as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
- Platinum Blonde (1931) as Ann's Beau (uncredited)
- Blonde Crazy (1931) as Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
- The Road to Reno (1931) as Party Boy
- The Public Defender (1931) as Country Club Guest
- West of Broadway (1931) as Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
- God's Gift to Women (1931) as Minor Role (uncredited)
- Born to Love (1931) as Hotel Dancer (uncredited)
- Traveling Husbands (1931) as Hotel Dining Room Guest
- Let's Do Things (1931) as Music Store Customer (uncredited)
- Delicious (1931) as Larry's Friend
- Broadminded (1931) as Hotel Guest on Veranda
- Left Over Ladies (1931) as Escort (uncredited)
- Lord Byron of Broadway (1930) as Party-Goer
- Born Reckless (1930) as Customer at Beretti's
- Going Wild (1930) as Physical Exam Onlooker
- The Return of Dr. Fu Manchu (1930)
- The Girl Said No (1930) as Wedding Guest
- The Truth About Youth (1930) as Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
- She Couldn't Say No (1930) as Gangster
- Sunny (1930) as One of Tom's War Buddies
- Part Time Wife (1930) as Golfer (uncredited)
- What Men Want (1930) as Party Boy
- Double Cross Roads (1930) as Party Guest
- She Who Gets Slapped (1930) as Poker Player
- Broadway Scandals (1929) as George Halloway
- The Great Divide (1929) as Ruth's Friend (uncredited)
- Night Parade (1929) as Party Guest
- Beyond London Lights (1928) as Colin Drummond
- The Boy Friend (1928) as Gordon Elliot
- Restless Youth (1928) as George Baxter
- Children of Divorce (1927) as Party Guest (uncredited)
- The Private Life of Helen of Troy (1927) as Telemachus
- The Drop Kick (1927) as Aggressive Student at Dance
- The Arizona Wildcat (1927) as Roy Schyler
- The Shamrock Handicap (1926) as Well-Wishing Villager
- Napoleon, Jr. (1926) as Flora's Father
- Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925) as Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
- The Plastic Age (1925) as Athlete (uncredited)
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Bill Elliott best known for?
Bill Elliott is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Adam-12 (1968), Takopi's Original Sin (2025), The Savage Horde (1950), The Recruit (2022).
When and where was Bill Elliott born?
Bill Elliott was born on October 16, 1904 in Pattonsburg, Missouri, USA. They passed away on November 26, 1965.
How many credits does Bill Elliott have?
Bill Elliott has accumulated over 208 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1925 to 1976.
What is Bill Elliott's background in cinema and television?
Wild Bill Elliott (October 16, 1904 – November 26, 1965) was an American film actor. He specialized in playing the rugged heroes of B Westerns, particularly the Red Ryder series of films. By 1925, he was getting occasional extra work in films. He took classes at the Pasadena Playhouse and appeared in a few stage roles ...