Alexander Godunov
Biography
Alexander Godunov was a Russian-American ballet dancer and actor. Born on November 28, 1949, he was a member of the Bolshoi Ballet and held the position of Premier danseur. In 1979, he defected to the United States. As an actor, Godunov had roles in several Hollywood films, including Witness and Die Hard. He worked as a supporting actor in the film industry, with a total of 15 known credits. Godunov passed away on May 18, 1995, at the age of 45.
Career overview
Alexander Godunov began his acting career in Hollywood films, initially taking on supporting roles. His early work included appearances in several notable films. One of his notable roles was in the 1985 film Witness. He continued to work in the film industry, taking on various supporting roles.
Godunov's acting credits include work in multiple films. He appeared in the 1988 film Die Hard, among other notable roles. His acting career spanned a number of years, during which he appeared in a total of 15 films. The details of his acting work are not extensively documented, but it is clear that he maintained a presence in the film industry throughout his career.
Godunov's acting career was marked by a steady stream of supporting roles in Hollywood films. His work in the film industry was a significant aspect of his overall career, and he continued to act until his death in 1995.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Alexander Godunov.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
14 titles- Александр Годунов. Побег за смертью (2023) as Self - Артист балета, актер (archive footage)
- The Zone (1995) as Lothar Krasna
- North (1994) as Amish Dad
- Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992) as Scarabis
- The Runestone (1991) as Sigvaldson, The Clockmaker
- Die Hard (1988) as Karl
- The Money Pit (1986) as Max Beissart
- Witness (1985) as Daniel Hochleitner
- Night of 100 Stars II (1985) as Self
- The Big Show (1980) as Self
- 31 июня (1978) as Лемисон / Боб Тейлор, придворный музыкант / певец
- Carmen Suite (1978) as Jose
- 31st of June (1978) as Lamison / Bob Taylor
- Anna Karenina (1975) as Vronsky
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Alexander Godunov best known for?
Alexander Godunov is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including North (1994), The Witcher (2019), Die Hard (1988), The Money Pit (1986).
When and where was Alexander Godunov born?
Alexander Godunov was born on November 28, 1949 in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, RSFSR, USSR. They passed away on May 18, 1995.
How many credits does Alexander Godunov have?
Alexander Godunov has accumulated over 14 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1975 to 2023.
What is Alexander Godunov's background in cinema and television?
Alexander Godunov was a Russian-American ballet dancer and actor. Born on November 28, 1949, he was a member of the Bolshoi Ballet and held the position of Premier danseur. In 1979, he defected to the United States. As an actor, Godunov had roles in several Hollywood films, including Witness and Die Hard. He worked as ...