archytele The Vault
Advertisement

Vernon Walters

Acting Born Jan 3, 1917 Died Feb 10, 2002 New York City, New York, USA 4 credits
4
Total Credits
1975–2012
38 Years Career Span
1
Vault Titles
0
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Vernon Walters works in acting. Born January 3, 1917 in New York City, New York, USA. Died February 10, 2002. Archytele tracks 4 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.

Advertisement

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Vernon Walters.

Career timeline

The Day That Lasted 21 Years
Dark Side of the MoonThe American Friend
Apostrophes

Full Filmography

4 titles
  • The Day That Lasted 21 Years (2012) as Self (archive footage)
  • Dark Side of the Moon (2002) as Self - CIA
  • The American Friend (2002) as Self
  • Apostrophes (1975) as Self

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Vernon Walters best known for?

Vernon Walters is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Apostrophes (1975).

When and where was Vernon Walters born?

Vernon Walters was born on January 3, 1917 in New York City, New York, USA. They passed away on February 10, 2002.

How many credits does Vernon Walters have?

Vernon Walters has accumulated over 4 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1975 to 2012.

What is Vernon Walters's background in cinema and television?

Vernon Anthony Walters (January 3, 1917 – February 10, 2002) was a United States Army officer and a diplomat. Most notably, he served from 1972 to 1976 as Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, from 1985 to 1989 as the United States Ambassador to the United Nations and from 1989 to 1991 as Ambassador to the Federal R...

Vernon Walters by the numbers

4credits
3films
1TV series
1975–2012active years

Age in their best-rated roles

What viewers say

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Vernon Walters.

Advertisement