archytele The Vault
Advertisement

Vera Lynn

Acting Born Mar 20, 1917 Died Jun 18, 2020 East Ham, London, England, UK 17 credits
17
Total Credits
1943–2020
78 Years Career Span
6
Vault Titles
4
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Vera Margaret Welch, known professionally as Dame Vera Lynn, was an English singer-songwriter born on March 20, 1917, in East Ham, London. During World War II, she earned the nickname The Forces Sweetheart while touring India, Burma, and Egypt to perform concerts for stationed troops. Her professional career included 17 known credits in acting. In 2009, her album titled We will Meet Again: The Very Best of Vera Lynn reached the top of the UK album chart. At 92 years old, she became the oldest artist to achieve this milestone. Vera Lynn died on June 18, 2020, at the age of 103. Her legacy remains defined by her wartime contributions and her enduring musical success.

Advertisement
Career

Career overview

Vera Margaret Welch, known professionally as Vera Lynn, was an English singer-songwriter born on March 20, 1917, in East Ham, London. Over the course of her career, she accumulated 17 known acting credits. During World War II, she gained the nickname The Forces Sweetheart after touring India, Burma, and Egypt to perform concerts for troops stationed in those regions.

Her musical work remained significant throughout her life. In 2009, at the age of 92, she released the album We'll Meet Again: The Very Best of Vera Lynn. This release topped the United Kingdom album chart, making her the oldest artist to achieve that milestone. Vera Lynn passed away on June 18, 2020, at the age of 103.

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Vera Lynn.

Frequent co-stars

Career timeline

Dame Vera Lynn at the BBC
13 Hours That Saved BritainThe Unforgettable Norman WisdomEntertaining the Troops
The One ShowLegends
A Picture of Britain
Songs That Won the War
Chasing Rainbows - A Nation and Its Music
Juliana 75!
Wogan
The Paul Daniels Magic Show
An Audience with...
Venus fra Vestø
One Exciting Night
We'll Meet AgainRhythm Serenade

Full Filmography

17 titles
  • Dame Vera Lynn at the BBC (2020) as Self
  • 13 Hours That Saved Britain (2011) as Witness
  • The Unforgettable Norman Wisdom (2011) as Old Lady that sang During the War
  • Entertaining the Troops (2011) as Self - Contributor
  • The One Show (2006) as Self
  • Legends (2006) as Self (archive footage)
  • A Picture of Britain (2005)
  • Songs That Won the War (1994) as Herself/Presenter
  • Advertisement
  • Chasing Rainbows - A Nation and Its Music (1986)
  • Juliana 75! (1984) as Self
  • Wogan (1982) as Self
  • The Paul Daniels Magic Show (1979) as Self
  • An Audience with... (1978) as Self
  • Venus fra Vestø (1962)
  • One Exciting Night (1944) as Vera Baker
  • We'll Meet Again (1943) as Peggy Brown
  • Rhythm Serenade (1943) as Ann Martin

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Vera Lynn best known for?

Vera Lynn is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including 13 Hours That Saved Britain (2011), The One Show (2006), Legends (2006), Wogan (1982).

When and where was Vera Lynn born?

Vera Lynn was born on March 20, 1917 in East Ham, London, England, UK. They passed away on June 18, 2020.

How many credits does Vera Lynn have?

Vera Lynn has accumulated over 17 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1943 to 2020.

What is Vera Lynn's background in cinema and television?

Vera Margaret Welch, known professionally as Dame Vera Lynn, was an English singer-songwriter born on March 20, 1917, in East Ham, London. During World War II, she earned the nickname The Forces Sweetheart while touring India, Burma, and Egypt to perform concerts for stationed troops. Her professional career included 1...

Vera Lynn by the numbers

17credits
10films
7TV series
1943–2020active years

Age in their best-rated roles

What viewers say

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Vera Lynn.