archytele The Vault

Stuart Maconie

Known For
Acting
Born
August 13, 1960 in Whiston, Merseyside, England, UK
Active Years
1990–2026 (37 Years)
Total Credits
21 credits in database
Acting Born Aug 13, 1960 Whiston, Merseyside, England, UK 21 credits
21
Total Credits
1990–2026
37 Years Career Span
9
Vault Titles
0
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Stuart Maconie works in acting. Born August 13, 1960 in Whiston, Merseyside, England, UK. Archytele tracks 21 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Stuart Maconie.

Career timeline

LS Lowry: The Unheard Tapes
When ABBA Came to Britain
Investigating The Ladykillers
Suede: The Insatiable Ones
Richard Osman's House of GamesManic Street Preachers: Escape from HistoryLife of a Mountain: A Year on Blencathra
Alan Davies: As Yet UntitledGod Help the GirlBritain's Most Dangerous Songs: Listen to the Banned
Pointless Celebrities
Britain's Best Sitcom · Writer
Celebrity Mastermind
After Upstairs Downstairs · WriterWhen Snooker Ruled the World · Writer
Phoenix Nights
Never Mind the Buzzcocks
Have I Got News for YouMadchester: The Sound of the North

Full Filmography

21 titles

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Stuart Maconie best known for?

Stuart Maconie is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Born American (1986), Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled (2014), Pointless Celebrities (2011), Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982).

When and where was Stuart Maconie born?

Stuart Maconie was born on August 13, 1960 in Whiston, Merseyside, England, UK.

How many credits does Stuart Maconie have?

Stuart Maconie has accumulated over 21 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1990 to 2026.

What is Stuart Maconie's background in cinema and television?

Stuart Maconie is a British radio DJ and television presenter, author, journalist, and critic working in the field of pop music and popular culture. Since 2007, Maconie has partnered fellow DJ Mark Radcliffe for the Radcliffe and Maconie Show, firstly on Radio 2 and then on 6 Music. The pair also appeared (vocals only)...

Stuart Maconie by the numbers

21credits
12films
9TV series
1990–2026active years

Age in their best-rated roles

What viewers say

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Stuart Maconie.