archytele The Vault

Rupert Goold

Directing Born Feb 18, 1972 Highgate, London, England, UK 14 credits
14
Total Credits
2010–2026
17 Years Career Span
5
Vault Titles
0
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Rupert Goold works in directing. Born February 18, 1972 in Highgate, London, England, UK. Archytele tracks 14 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Rupert Goold.

Career timeline

Dear England · DirectorDear England · Executive Producer
National Theatre Live: Dear England · Director
Almeida On Screen: Spring Awakening · Director
Albion · Director
Judy · Director
King Charles III · Executive ProducerKing Charles III · Director
Almeida Theatre Live: Richard III · Director
True Story · DirectorTrue Story · Screenplay
The Hollow Crown · DirectorThe Hollow Crown · Writer
Macbeth · Director

Full Filmography

14 titles
  • Dear England (2026) Director
  • Dear England (2026) Executive Producer
  • National Theatre Live: Dear England (2024) Director
  • Almeida On Screen: Spring Awakening (2023) Director
  • Albion (2020) Director
  • Judy (2019) Director
  • King Charles III (2017) Executive Producer
  • King Charles III (2017) Director
  • Almeida Theatre Live: Richard III (2016) Director
  • True Story (2015) Director
  • True Story (2015) Screenplay
  • The Hollow Crown (2012) Director
  • The Hollow Crown (2012) Writer
  • Macbeth (2010) Director

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Rupert Goold best known for?

Rupert Goold is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Judy (2019), True Story (2015), True Story (2015), The Hollow Crown (2012).

When and where was Rupert Goold born?

Rupert Goold was born on February 18, 1972 in Highgate, London, England, UK.

How many credits does Rupert Goold have?

Rupert Goold has accumulated over 14 film and television credits across a career spanning from 2010 to 2026.

What is Rupert Goold's background in cinema and television?

Rupert Goold (born 1972) is an English theatre director. He is the artistic director of Headlong Theatre (previously the Oxford Stage Company) and from 2010 he will be an associate director at the Royal Shakespeare Company.