Phoebe Huang
Biography
Phoebe Huang, also known by her stage name 黃嘉千 and alternative romanizations 黄嘉千, Chia‑Chien Huang and Jia‑Qian, is a Taiwanese actress born on June 13, 1973, in Taoyuan, Taiwan. As of the latest available information, she is 53 years old. Her professional profile on The Movie Database lists acting as her primary discipline, with a total of twenty‑seven credited roles across film and television. Huang’s gender is recorded as female. The database entry does not provide further biographical details such as education, awards, or personal relationships, focusing solely on her name variations, birth data, place of origin, and acting credits.
Career overview
Phoebe Huang, also known by the stage names 黃嘉千, 黄嘉千, Chia‑Chien Huang and Jia‑Qian, was born on 13 June 1973 in Taoyuan, Taiwan. She is a female actor whose professional work is recorded under the name Phoebe Huang in the entertainment database. Huang’s career is identified primarily with acting, and she has accumulated a total of twenty‑seven credited performances across film and television productions. The breadth of her credited work indicates sustained activity in the industry, reflecting a range of roles that contribute to her professional portfolio.
Throughout her career, Huang has been recognized for her contributions to both cinematic and televised storytelling, maintaining a presence that spans multiple projects. Her body of work, as catalogued, underscores a commitment to the craft of performance and highlights her involvement in a variety of productions. While specific titles and character details are not enumerated in the available source, the count of twenty‑seven credits affirms her experience and ongoing participation in the acting field. Huang’s professional identity, as reflected in the database, continues to be associated with acting, marking her as an established figure within the Taiwanese entertainment community.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Phoebe Huang.
Career timeline
Full Filmography
27 titles- Agent from Above (2026) as Sister Lo
- Forget You Not (2025) as Difficult Customer at Convenience Store
- Mrs. Catfish (2025) as You Qiao-Hui
- New Turn (2021) as Bike Store Female Boss
- A Trip with Your Wife (2021) as Vivian
- Futmalls.com (2020) as An Zheng Mei
- Your Love Song (2020) as Counselor
- Dad's Suit (2019) as Yu-Chen
- Someone in the Clouds (2019) as Xiaobei's Mother
- Happiness of Fish (2018) as AH LIAN
- Goodbye Mr. Loser (2017) as Liu Jialing
- Shia Wa Se (2016) as Cai Yunqiu
- Run for Time (2015)
- First of May (2015) as Mrs. Ke
- The Noise (2015) as Le Juan
- Apple in Your Eye (2014) as Zhou Mama
- Dream Flight (2014) as Mrs. Ke
- Second Chance (2014)
- Where Are We Going, Dad? (2013)
- The Queen! (2013) as 图唯莉
- Happy Paradise Rock Records 30th Anniversary Live In Taipei (2010) as Self
- Rolling Love (2008) as Nancy
- Romantic Princess (2007) as 麦戈浩娃
- 20 30 40 (2004) as May
- Brave 20 (2003)
- B.T.S. (Better Than Sex) (2002) as Teacher
- 吐司男之吻 (2001) as 咪咪将
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Phoebe Huang best known for?
Phoebe Huang is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Stalin's Funeral (1990), Run for Time (2015), Where Are We Going, Dad? (2013).
When and where was Phoebe Huang born?
Phoebe Huang was born on June 13, 1973 in Taoyuan, Taiwan.
How many credits does Phoebe Huang have?
Phoebe Huang has accumulated over 27 film and television credits across a career spanning from 2001 to 2026.
What is Phoebe Huang's background in cinema and television?
Phoebe Huang, also known by her stage name 黃嘉千 and alternative romanizations 黄嘉千, Chia‑Chien Huang and Jia‑Qian, is a Taiwanese actress born on June 13, 1973, in Taoyuan, Taiwan. As of the latest available information, she is 53 years old. Her professional profile on The Movie Database lists acting as her primary disci...