Matthew Adams
Biography
Matthew Adams works in acting. Born September 26, 1988 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. Archytele tracks 57 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Matthew Adams.
Career timeline
Full Filmography
57 titles- AEW: Grand Slam Australia (2025) as Buddy Matthews
- AEW All In 2024: London (2024) as Buddy Matthews
- AEW Dynasty 2024 (2024) as Buddy Matthews
- AEW Full Gear 2024: Zero Hour (2024) as Buddy Matthews
- All Elite Wrestling: Collision (2023) as Buddy Matthews
- AEW Double or Nothing 2023 (2023) as Buddy Matthews
- AEW All In 2023: London (2023) as Buddy Matthews
- AEW Full Gear 2023: Zero Hour (2023) as Buddy Matthews
- AEW Revolution 2023 (2023) as Buddy Matthews
- AEW Double or Nothing 2022 (2022) as Buddy Matthews
- AEW All Out 2022 (2022) as Buddy Matthews
- World Series Wrestling: Phoenix Rising (Night 3) (2022) as Buddy Matthews
- AEW Revolution 2022: The Buy-In (2022) as Buddy Matthews
- World Series Wrestling: Phoenix Rising (Night 2) (2022) as Buddy Matthews
- World Series Wrestling: Phoenix Rising (Night 1) (2022) as Buddy Matthews
- Battleground Championship Wrestling When Worlds Collide (2022) as Buddy Matthews
- PWG: Nineteen (2022) as Buddy Matthews
- All Elite Wrestling: Rampage (2021) as Buddy Matthews
- All Elite Wrestling: Rampage (2021) as Buddy Murphy
- HOG: For The Glory (2021) as Buddy Matthews
- Battleground Championship Wrestling (2021) as Buddy Matthews
- WrestleCade Supershow 2021 (2021) as Buddy Matthews
- NJPW Battle In The Valley 2021 (2021) as Buddy Matthews
- WWE The Horror Show at Extreme Rules 2020 (2020) as Murphy (Preshow)
- WWE Survivor Series 2020 (2020) as Murphy
- WWE Elimination Chamber 2020 (2020) as Murphy
- WWE Royal Rumble 2020 (2020) as Buddy Murphy (Appearance)
- WWE Super ShowDown 2020 (2020) as Murphy
- WWE Payback 2020 (2020) as Murphy
- WWE SummerSlam 2020 (2020) as Murphy (Ringside)
- All Elite Wrestling: Dynamite (2019)
- All Elite Wrestling: Dynamite (2019) as Buddy Matthews
- WWE Royal Rumble 2019 (2019) as Buddy Murphy (Preshow)
- WWE Crown Jewel (2019) as Buddy Murphy (Preshow)
- WWE TLC: Tables, Ladders & Chairs 2019 (2019) as Buddy Murphy
- WWE WrestleMania 35 (2019) as Buddy Murphy (Preshow)
- WWE Super ShowDown 2019 (2019) as Buddy Murphy
- WWE SummerSlam 2019 (2019) as Buddy Murphy (Preshow)
- WWE Elimination Chamber 2019 (2019) as Buddy Murphy (Preshow)
- WWE WrestleMania 35 Kickoff (2019) as Buddy Murphy
- WWE Super Show-Down 2018 (2018) as Buddy Murphy
- WWE Survivor Series 2018 (2018) as Buddy Murphy
- WWE 205 Live (2016) as Buddy Murphy
- WWE 205 Live (2016)
- NXT's Greatest Matches Vol. 1 (2016) as Murphy
- NXT TakeOver: Unstoppable (2015) as Murphy
- WWE NXT Live: From San Jose 2015 (2015) as Buddy Murphy
- NXT TakeOver: Rival (2015) as Buddy Murphy
- NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn (2015) as Murphy
- NXT TakeOver: London (2015) as Buddy Murphy
- WWE NXT (2010) as Buddy Murphy
- WWE NXT (2010) as Murphy
- WWE NXT (2010)
- WWE Friday Night SmackDown (1999) as Murphy
- WWE Friday Night SmackDown (1999) as Buddy Murphy
- WWE Friday Night SmackDown (1999)
- Raw (1993)
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Matthew Adams best known for?
Matthew Adams is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including All Elite Wrestling: Collision (2023), All Elite Wrestling: Rampage (2021), All Elite Wrestling: Rampage (2021), All Elite Wrestling: Dynamite (2019).
When and where was Matthew Adams born?
Matthew Adams was born on September 26, 1988 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
How many credits does Matthew Adams have?
Matthew Adams has accumulated over 57 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1993 to 2025.
What is Matthew Adams's background in cinema and television?
Matthew Adams, better known by the ring name Buddy Matthews, is an Australian professional wrestler currently signed to All Elite Wrestling (AEW), where he is a former AEW World Trios Champion with Brody King and Malakai Black as the now-defunct House of Black. From 2013 to 2021, he wrestled for World Wrestling Entert...