Margaret Bodde
- Known For
- Production
- Active Years
- 2003–2025 (23 Years)
- Total Credits
- 15 credits in database
Biography
Subject: Margaret Bodde (Production).
Constraint 1: Use ONLY verifiable facts from the provided SYNOPSIS and SOURCES.
Constraint 2: No invented details (titles, names, dates, awards, etc.).
Constraint 3: Write original, neutral, encyclopedic prose in plain text.
Constraint 4: No markdown, no asterisks, no headings, no bullet points.
Constraint 5: Length must be 90-130 words.
Constraint 6: No preamble, no JSON, no surrounding quotes.
Source [1]: TMDB - Known for Production. 14 known credits.
Source [2]: IMDb - Award-winning documentary producer. Known for: Beatles '64 (2024, d. David Tedeschi), Jim Henson Idea Man (2024, d. Ron Howard), Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019), George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011, d. Martin Scorsese), Public Speaking (2010).
Source [3/5]: TMDB/Flickchart - Worked with Martin Scorsese for over a decade. Involved in several documentary projects with him, including Nothin' But The Blues (1996). This film featured Eric Clapton, aired on PBS, and was nominated for an Emmy. The Blues documentary series resulted from Scorsese's and Bodde's desire to explore the history of the genre through directors with personal, emotional connections to the music.
Name: Margaret Bodde.
Profession: Award-winning documentary producer.
Collaborations: Worked with Martin Scorsese for over a decade on several documentary projects.
Specific Films:
Nothin' But The Blues (1996): Featured Eric Clapton, aired on PBS, Emmy nominated.
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019).
George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011, directed by Martin Scorsese).
Beatles '64 (2024, directed by David Tedeschi).
*
Career overview
Role: Meticulous television and film archivist.
Task: Write a 180-260 word career overview of Margaret Bodde (Production).
Constraints:
Use ONLY verifiable facts from the provided SYNOPSIS and SOURCES.
No invented titles, names, dates, etc.
Original, neutral, encyclopedic prose.
Plain text only (no markdown, no asterisks, no headings, no bullet points).
Length: 180-260 words.
Structure: 2-3 short paragraphs.
No preamble or JSON.
[1] TMDB: Known for Production. 14 known credits.
[2] IMDb: Award-winning documentary producer. Known for: Beatles '64 (2024, d. David Tedeschi), Jim Henson Idea Man (2024, d. Ron Howard), Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story (2019, by Martin Scorsese), George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011, d. Martin Scorsese), Public Speaking (2010).
[3] TMDB Bio: Worked with Martin Scorsese for over a decade. Involved in several documentary projects with him, including Nothin' But The Blues (1996), featuring Eric Clapton, aired on PBS, nominated for an Emmy. The Blues documentary series resulted from Scorsese's and Bodde's desire to delve into the history of the genre through directors with personal, emotional connections to the music.
[5] Flickchart: Repeats TMDB bio info.
Paragraph 1: General Overview and Scorsese Collaboration.
Margaret Bodde is an award-winning documentary producer. She has worked with director Martin Scorsese for over a decade, participating in several documentary projects alongside him. One such project is Nothin' But The Blues (1996), a film featuring Eric Clapton that aired on PBS and received an Emmy nomination. This work is part of The Blues documentary series, which was created due to the desire of Scorsese and Bodde to explore the history of the genre through the perspectives of directors who possess personal and emotional connections to the music.
Paragraph 2: Specific Credits.
Bodde's filmography includes various notable productions. Her credits include the 2024 documentaries Beatles '64, directed by David Tedeschi, and Jim Henson Idea Man, directed by Ron Howard. She is also known for her work on Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story (2019) by Martin Scorsese and George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011), directed by Martin Scorsese. Additionally, she is credited with the 2010 production Public Speaking.
Drafting text:
Margaret Bodde is an award-winning documentary producer. She has worked with director Martin Scorsese for over a decade, having been involved in several documentary projects with him. This collaboration includes Nothin' But The Blues (1996), a film featuring Eric Clapton that aired on PBS and was nominated for an Emmy. The Blues documentary series was a result of the desire shared by Scorsese and Bodde to delve deeper into the rich history of the genre by viewing it through the lens of directors who have personal, emotional connections to the music.
Bodde's professional credits include several significant documentary works. She is known for her work on Beatles '64 (2024), directed by David Tedeschi, and Jim Henson Idea Man (2024), directed by Ron Howard. Her filmography also features Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story (2019) by Martin Scorsese and George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011), directed by Martin Scorsese. Furthermore, she is credited with the 2010 production Public Speaking.
Word Count Check:
Para 1: ~85 words.
Para 2: ~75 words.
Total
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Margaret Bodde.
Career timeline
Full Filmography
15 titles- Mr. Scorsese (2025) as Self
- Jim Henson Idea Man (2024) Producer
- Beatles '64 (2024) Producer
- Film: The Living Record of Our Memory (2022) as Self
- Personality Crisis: One Night Only (2022) Producer
- Eric Clapton - Nothing But The Blues (2022) Associate Producer
- Pretend It's a City (2021) Executive Producer
- Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019) Producer
- George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011) as Self
- George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011) Executive Producer
- Public Speaking (2011) Producer
- Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (2007) Producer
- Time Piece (2006) Producer
- The Blues (2003) Producer
- The Soul of a Man (2003) Producer
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Margaret Bodde best known for?
Margaret Bodde is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Mr. Scorsese (2025), Public Speaking (2011).
How many credits does Margaret Bodde have?
Margaret Bodde has accumulated over 15 film and television credits across a career spanning from 2003 to 2025.
What is Margaret Bodde's background in cinema and television?
Subject: Margaret Bodde (Production). Constraint 1: Use ONLY verifiable facts from the provided SYNOPSIS and SOURCES. Constraint 2: No invented details (titles, names, dates, awards, etc.). Constraint 3: Write original, neutral, encyclopedic prose in plain text. Constraint 4: No markdown, no asterisks, no headings, no ...
What viewers say
No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Margaret Bodde.