Luis de la Rosa
Biography
Luis de la Rosa is a Mexican actor born in Mexico City, Mexico, on August 16, 2001. He is known for his work in television and film, with ten known acting credits. On television, he is best known for playing a teenage Luis Miguel in the biographical drama series Luis Miguel: The Series, and for his role as Bruno Riquelme de la Mora in The House of Flowers, with both productions created for Netflix. In film, he subsequently took on a leading role in the 2019 Mexican film Un papá pirata.
Career overview
Luis de la Rosa is a Mexican actor born in Mexico City, Mexico on August 16, 2001. He is best known for his television work in biographical drama and comedy productions for Netflix. On television, he is recognized for playing a teenage version of Luis Miguel in the biographical drama series Luis Miguel: The Series, and for his role as Bruno Riquelme de la Mora in the series The House of Flowers.
Following his television success, de la Rosa expanded his film career by securing a leading role in the 2019 Mexican film Un papá pirata. Active in the entertainment industry with a known career spanning multiple credits on screen, the actor continues to be recognized for these prominent television and film projects.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Luis de la Rosa.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
10 titles- Switched Up (2024) as Dante
- Soundtrack A-side (2022) as Chema
- The Mosquito Coast (2021) as Hugo Salazar
- The House of Flowers: The Movie (2021) as Bruno Riquelme de la Mora
- The House of Flowers Presents: The Funeral (2019) as Bruno Riquelme De La Mora
- Pirate Dad (2019) as Ian
- All the Freckles in the World (2019) as Kenji
- Imprisoned (2019) as Ronnie
- The House of Flowers (2018) as Bruno De la Mora
- While the Wolf's Away (2017) as Alex
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Luis de la Rosa best known for?
Luis de la Rosa is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including The Mosquito Coast (2021), The House of Flowers (2018).
When and where was Luis de la Rosa born?
Luis de la Rosa was born on August 16, 2001 in Mexico City, Mexico.
How many credits does Luis de la Rosa have?
Luis de la Rosa has accumulated over 10 film and television credits across a career spanning from 2017 to 2024.
What is Luis de la Rosa's background in cinema and television?
Luis de la Rosa is a Mexican actor born in Mexico City, Mexico, on August 16, 2001. He is known for his work in television and film, with ten known acting credits. On television, he is best known for playing a teenage Luis Miguel in the biographical drama series Luis Miguel: The Series, and for his role as Bruno Riquel...
Luis de la Rosa by the numbers
Age in their best-rated roles
- The House of Flowers (2018) as Bruno De la Mora — aged about 16
- The Mosquito Coast (2021) as Hugo Salazar — aged about 19
What viewers say
No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Luis de la Rosa.