archytele The Vault

John Cooper Clarke

Acting Born Jan 25, 1949 Salford, Manchester, England, UK 24 credits
24
Total Credits
2026
46 Years Career Span
13
Vault Titles
10
Key Co-Stars

Biography

John Cooper Clarke works in acting. Born January 25, 1949 in Salford, Manchester, England, UK. Archytele tracks 24 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about John Cooper Clarke.

Frequent co-stars

Career timeline

The Harry Hill Show
BP Fallon: Rock'n'Roll Wizard
Poly Styrene: I Am a ClichéWe Wish You a Mandy Christmas
Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story
It's Not Repetition, It's Discipline
8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown
Ill ManorsEvidently... John Cooper Clarke
Celebrity Antiques Road TripPointless Celebrities
Would I Lie to You?Would I Lie to You?ControlJoe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten
Punk: Attitude
Celebrity Mastermind
Never Mind the Buzzcocks
Have I Got News for You
The Way They Were: Punk and the New Wave 1976-1978
Urgh! A Music War

Full Filmography

24 titles

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is John Cooper Clarke best known for?

John Cooper Clarke is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Persona (1966), Have I Got a Bit More News for You, The Long Goodbye (1973), Would I Lie to You? (2007).

When and where was John Cooper Clarke born?

John Cooper Clarke was born on January 25, 1949 in Salford, Manchester, England, UK.

How many credits does John Cooper Clarke have?

John Cooper Clarke has accumulated over 24 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1981 to 2026.

What is John Cooper Clarke's background in cinema and television?

John Cooper Clarke is a seminal post punk English performance poet from Salford, Greater Manchester. Along with The Fall, The Smiths, Joy Division and New Order, John Cooper Clarke remains one of the most distinguished voices of the region.