Jason Byrne
Biography
Jason Byrne works in acting. Born February 25, 1972 in Ballinteer, Ireland. Archytele tracks 34 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Jason Byrne.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
34 titles- Jason Byrne No Show (2025)
- Jason Byrne is... The Ironic Bionic Man (2024) as Self
- Jason Byrne is... The Ironic Bionic Man (2024) Writer
- Jason Byrne: Audience Precipitation (2022) as Self
- The Weakest Link (2021) as Self - Contestant
- Jason Byrne's Lost Tapes (2020) as Self
- Six Nations Sin Bin (2019) as Self
- Show Me the Movie! (2018) as Self
- Hughesy, We Have A Problem (2018) as Self
- Captain Morten and the Spider Queen (2018) as Fred / Zig (voice)
- Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled (2014) as Self
- Virtually Famous (2014) as Self - Panelist
- Duck Quacks Don't Echo (2014) as Self
- Channel 4's Comedy Gala 2013 (2013) as Self
- Jason Byrne's Special Eye Live (2013) as Jason Byrne
- Marco's Kitchen Burnout (2010) as Himself - Contestant
- Dave's One Night Stand (2010) as Self
- Comedy Rocks with Jason Manford (2010)
- Celebrity Juice (2008) as Self
- Jason Byrne: The Byrne Identity (2008) as Himself
- Jason Byrne: The Byrne Identity (2008) Writer
- The Graham Norton Show (2007) as Self
- Jason Byrne: Out of the Box (2006) as Himself
- Spicks and Specks (2005)
- Stop! You're Killing Me (2004)
- Alice in Wonderland (1999) as Pat The Gardener
- Dark Ages (1999) as Arland
- The General (1998) as Reporter 2
- Gas (1997) as Self
- I Went Down (1997) as Cork Man 2
- Separation Anxiety (1997) as Waiter 1
- Father Ted (1995) as Referee
- Countdown (1982)
- The Late Late Show (1962) as Self
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Jason Byrne best known for?
Jason Byrne is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled (2014), Celebrity Juice (2008), The Graham Norton Show (2007), The Net (1995).
When and where was Jason Byrne born?
Jason Byrne was born on February 25, 1972 in Ballinteer, Ireland.
How many credits does Jason Byrne have?
Jason Byrne has accumulated over 34 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1962 to 2025.
What is Jason Byrne's background in cinema and television?
Jason Byrne is an Irish comedian and radio host. He is well known for improvisation and his typically unscripted live shows, which often involve audience participation. In August 2008, he made his twelfth Edinburgh Fringe Festival.