archytele The Vault

Ella Rumpf

Acting Born Feb 4, 1995 Paris, France 23 credits
23
Total Credits
2026
57 Years Career Span
9
Vault Titles
10
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Ella Rumpf is a Swiss actress born in Paris, France, on February 4, 1995. She grew up in Zurich, Switzerland, and attended the Steiner school. Rumpf began her acting career at 14, winning the lead role in Romeo and Juliet. She made her film debut at 16 in Summer Outside. Rumpf has appeared in numerous films, including Raw, Tiger Girl, and The Divine Order, which was the Swiss entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 90th Academy Awards. She has also been involved in other notable projects such as Boj o moc, Tokyo Vice, and Sandman. Rumpf has a total of 23 known credits in her acting career.

Advertisement
Career

Career overview

Ella Rumpf is a Swiss actress. Born in Paris, she grew up in Zurich, Switzerland. Her father is a psychotherapist and her mother a lecturer. Rumpf attended the Steiner school and began her acting career by winning the lead role in Romeo and Juliet at 14. She made her film debut at the age of 16 in the movie Summer Outside.

Rumpf's notable roles include Alexia in the 2016 horror drama film Raw, which won the Sutherland Trophy at the 2016 BFI London Film Festival. She also appeared in critical acclaimed Tiger in Tiger Girl (2017) and Hanna in The Divine Order (2017), the Swiss entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 90th Academy Awards. The Divine Order is mentioned as the Swiss entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 90th Academy Awards.

Ella Rumpf has appeared in at least 23 films and television shows throughout her career. Her acting credits are known for their diversity and range. Rumpf's performances have garnered attention and recognition in the film industry.

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Ella Rumpf.

Frequent co-stars

Career timeline

CoutureNovakToo Many BeastsJupiter
Love Letters
Marguerite's TheoremNorthern Comfort
The SandmanTokyo Vice
Soul of a Beast
FreudLindenberg! Mach dein Ding
Sympathy for the DevilThe Space Between the Lines
SuccessionAsphaltgorillas
RawThe Divine OrderFür dich dreh ich die Zeit zurückTiger Girl
War
Summer Outside
Scene of the Crime

Full Filmography

23 titles
  • Couture (2026) as Angèle
  • Novak (2026) as Louise
  • Too Many Beasts (2026) as Stéphane
  • Jupiter (2026)
  • Love Letters (2025) as Céline
  • Marguerite's Theorem (2023) as Marguerite
  • Northern Comfort (2023) as Coco
  • The Sandman (2022) as Eurydice
  • Tokyo Vice (2022) as Polina
  • Soul of a Beast (2021) as Corey
  • Freud (2020) as Fleur Salomé
  • Lindenberg! Mach dein Ding (2020) as Susanne
  • Sympathy for the Devil (2019) as Boba
  • The Space Between the Lines (2019) as Adrienne
  • Succession (2018) as Contessa
  • Asphaltgorillas (2018) as Marie
  • Raw (2017) as Alexia
  • The Divine Order (2017) as Hanna
  • Für dich dreh ich die Zeit zurück (2017) as Helena
  • Tiger Girl (2017) as Tiger
  • War (2014) as Ali
  • Summer Outside (2012) as Mia
  • Scene of the Crime (1970) as Ava Fleury

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Ella Rumpf best known for?

Ella Rumpf is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Couture (2026), Love Letters (2025), The Sandman (2022), Tokyo Vice (2022).

When and where was Ella Rumpf born?

Ella Rumpf was born on February 4, 1995 in Paris, France.

How many credits does Ella Rumpf have?

Ella Rumpf has accumulated over 23 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1970 to 2026.

What is Ella Rumpf's background in cinema and television?

Ella Rumpf is a Swiss actress born in Paris, France, on February 4, 1995. She grew up in Zurich, Switzerland, and attended the Steiner school. Rumpf began her acting career at 14, winning the lead role in Romeo and Juliet. She made her film debut at 16 in Summer Outside. Rumpf has appeared in numerous films, including ...