Devrim Lingnau
Biography
Devrim Lingnau is a film and television actress and dancer. Born in 1998 in Mannheim, Germany, to a Turkish father and a German mother, she grew up bilingual. She attended the Academy of Dance at the Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst in Mannheim, and after graduating from high school in 2017, she played her first leading role in a feature film, the title role in the British romantic mystery drama Carmilla. Lingnau has a known for her acting credits in 14 films and television shows.
Career overview
Devrim Lingnau is a film and television actress. She was born in 1998 to a Turkish father and a German mother. Lingnau attended the Academy of Dance at the Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst in Mannheim while still at school.
After graduating from high school in 2017, Lingnau played her first leading role in a feature film, the title role in the British romantic mystery drama Carmilla. This marked the beginning of her acting career.
Lingnau's known credits include 14 titles. She is a female actor who was born in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Ask the Vault
Ask anything about Devrim Lingnau.
Frequent co-stars
Career timeline
Full Filmography
14 titles- Lady Nazca (2025) as Maria Reiche
- Hysteria (2025) as Elif
- Immaculata (2025) as Derya
- The Empress (2022) as Empress Elisabeth 'Sisi' von Wittelsbach
- Borga (2021) as Emma
- Allmen und das Geheimnis der Erotik (2021) as Jasmin Sterner
- Carmilla (2020) as Carmilla
- Auerhaus (2019) as Cäcilia
- Immortality (2018) as Mia
- In Wahrheit (2017) as Nesrin
- Die Kanzlei (2015) as Tonja
- Der Bozen Krimi (2015) as Vanessa Born
- Der Kriminalist (2006) as Nora Spengler
- Legacy of Spies as Doris Quinz / Agent Tulip
Frequently Asked Questions
What movies or TV shows is Devrim Lingnau best known for?
Devrim Lingnau is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Lady Nazca (2025), Apoorva Raagangal (1975), Der Kriminalist (2006).
When and where was Devrim Lingnau born?
Devrim Lingnau was born on January 1, 1998 in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
How many credits does Devrim Lingnau have?
Devrim Lingnau has accumulated over 14 film and television credits across a career spanning from 2006 to 2025.
What is Devrim Lingnau's background in cinema and television?
Devrim Lingnau is a film and television actress and dancer. Born in 1998 in Mannheim, Germany, to a Turkish father and a German mother, she grew up bilingual. She attended the Academy of Dance at the Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst in Mannheim, and after graduating from high school in 2017, she played her f...