archytele The Vault
☻

Dagmar Hirtz

Known For
Directing
Born
May 29, 1941 in Aachen, Germany
Active Years
1951–2012 (62 Years)
Total Credits
52 credits in database
Directing Born May 29, 1941 Aachen, Germany 52 credits
52
Total Credits
1951–2012
62 Years Career Span
8
Vault Titles
0
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Dagmar Hirtz works in directing. Born May 29, 1941 in Aachen, Germany. Archytele tracks 52 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Dagmar Hirtz.

Career timeline

Herzversagen · Director
Die Hebamme - Auf Leben und Tod · Director
Mein Mann, seine Geliebte und ich · Director
Der Mustervater 2 - Opa allein zu Haus · DirectorIch wollte nicht töten · DirectorSie ist meine Mutter · Director
Der Mustervater - Allein unter Kindern · Director
Der Tod ist kein Beweis · Director
Kiss Me, Frog · DirectorSchwiegermutter · Director
Die Konkurrentin · Director
Moondance · DirectorMoondance · Co-ProducerMoondance · Editor
Salt on Our Skin · Editor
Voyager · EditorThe Serbian Girl · Editor
Seven Minutes · Editor
Ödipussi · Editor
Rosa Luxemburg · Editor
Humor ist eine ernste Sache - Der Filmregisseur Kurt Hoffmann
Unerreichbare Nähe · WriterUnerreichbare Nähe · EditorUnerreichbare Nähe · ProducerUnerreichbare Nähe · DirectorMarlene · Editor
Sheer Madness · Editor
Marianne and Juliane · EditorMalou · Editor
Egon Schiele: Excess and Punishment · Editor
Tales from the Vienna Woods · Editor
Good-for-Nothing · Editor
Maiden's War · Editor
The Clown · Editor
End of the Game · Editor
The Pedestrian · WriterThe Pedestrian · Editor
Die Pfarrhauskomödie · EditorDer Leuchtturm · Editor
First Love · EditorFirst Love · Assistant Director
Mit Eichenlaub und Feigenblatt · Assistant Director
Der Mann aus dem Bootshaus · EditorTattoo · Assistant DirectorTattoo · Editor
Hocuspocus · EditorHocuspocus · Assistant Director

Full Filmography

52 titles
  • Herzversagen (2012) Director
  • Die Hebamme - Auf Leben und Tod (2010) Director
  • Mein Mann, seine Geliebte und ich (2009) Director
  • Der Mustervater 2 - Opa allein zu Haus (2007) Director
  • Ich wollte nicht töten (2007) Director
  • Sie ist meine Mutter (2007) Director
  • Der Mustervater - Allein unter Kindern (2004) Director
  • Der Tod ist kein Beweis (2002) Director
  • Advertisement
  • Kiss Me, Frog (2000) Director
  • Schwiegermutter (2000) Director
  • Die Konkurrentin (1997) Director
  • Moondance (1995) Director
  • Moondance (1995) Co-Producer
  • Moondance (1995) Editor
  • Salt on Our Skin (1992) Editor
  • Voyager (1991) Editor
  • The Serbian Girl (1991) Editor
  • Seven Minutes (1989) Editor
  • Ödipussi (1988) Editor
  • Rosa Luxemburg (1986) Editor
  • Humor ist eine ernste Sache - Der Filmregisseur Kurt Hoffmann (1985) as Self
  • Unerreichbare Nähe (1984) Writer
  • Unerreichbare Nähe (1984) Editor
  • Unerreichbare Nähe (1984) Producer
  • Unerreichbare Nähe (1984) Director
  • Marlene (1984) Editor
  • Sheer Madness (1983) Editor
  • Marianne and Juliane (1981) Editor
  • Malou (1981) Editor
  • Egon Schiele: Excess and Punishment (1980) Editor
  • Tales from the Vienna Woods (1979) Editor
  • Good-for-Nothing (1978) Editor
  • Maiden's War (1977) Editor
  • The Clown (1976) Editor
  • End of the Game (1975) Editor
  • The Pedestrian (1973) Writer
  • The Pedestrian (1973) Editor
  • Die Pfarrhauskomödie (1972) Editor
  • Der Leuchtturm (1972) Editor
  • First Love (1970) Editor
  • First Love (1970) Assistant Director
  • Mit Eichenlaub und Feigenblatt (1968) Assistant Director
  • Der Mann aus dem Bootshaus (1967) Editor
  • Tattoo (1967) Assistant Director
  • Tattoo (1967) Editor
  • Hocuspocus (1966) Editor
  • Hocuspocus (1966) Assistant Director
  • The House in Karp Lane (1965) Editor
  • The House in Karp Lane (1965) Editor
  • Dr. med. Hiob Prätorius (1965) Editor
  • Grimme Award (1964) as Self
  • German Film Award (1951) as Self

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Dagmar Hirtz best known for?

Dagmar Hirtz is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Bloody Flower (2026), The Serbian Girl (1991), Un-Go (2011), Vampire Princess Miyu (1997).

When and where was Dagmar Hirtz born?

Dagmar Hirtz was born on May 29, 1941 in Aachen, Germany.

How many credits does Dagmar Hirtz have?

Dagmar Hirtz has accumulated over 52 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1951 to 2012.

What is Dagmar Hirtz's background in cinema and television?

Dagmar Hirtz is a German film editor and film director.

Dagmar Hirtz by the numbers

52credits
49films
3TV series
1951–2012active years

Age in their best-rated roles

What viewers say

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Dagmar Hirtz.