archytele The Vault
Advertisement

Arthur Scargill

Acting Born Jan 11, 1938 Barnsley, South Yorkshire, England, UK 24 credits
24
Total Credits
1953–2024
72 Years Career Span
9
Vault Titles
10
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Arthur Scargill works in acting. Born January 11, 1938 in Barnsley, South Yorkshire, England, UK. Archytele tracks 24 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.

Advertisement

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Arthur Scargill.

Frequent co-stars

Career timeline

Miners' Strike 1984: The Battle for BritainStrike! The Village That Fought Back
SherwoodThatcher's Not Dead
Thatcher vs The Miners: The Battle for BritainD'après une histoire vraie
Rise Up: Protests that Changed the World
Thatcher: A Very British Revolution
A Passionate Woman
The Deal
TimeshiftCommanding Heights: The Battle for the World Economy
The Big Story
A Stab in the Dark
DispatchesThe Cook Report
I've Got A SecretOpen To Question
A Week in Politics
Question Time
TV Eye
Weekend World
World in Action
Panorama

Full Filmography

24 titles
  • Panorama (1953) as Self
  • World in Action (1963)
  • Question Time (1979) as Self - Panellist
  • Dispatches (1987)
  • Sherwood (2022) as Self- Archive Footage
  • Timeshift (2002) as Self
  • Weekend World (1972) as Self
  • The Cook Report (1987)
  • Advertisement
  • The Big Story (1993) as Self
  • TV Eye (1978) as Self
  • I've Got A Secret (1984) as Self
  • A Passionate Woman (2010) as Self- Archive Footage
  • The Deal (2003) as Self (archive footage)
  • A Stab in the Dark (1992) as Self
  • A Week in Politics (1983) as Self
  • Thatcher vs The Miners: The Battle for Britain (2021) as Self
  • Miners' Strike 1984: The Battle for Britain (2024) as Self
  • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution (2019) as Self
  • D'après une histoire vraie (2021) as Self
  • Commanding Heights: The Battle for the World Economy (2002) as Self
  • Thatcher's Not Dead (2022) as Self
  • Rise Up: Protests that Changed the World (2020) as Self (archive footage)
  • Open To Question (1984) as Self
  • Strike! The Village That Fought Back (2024) as Self

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Arthur Scargill best known for?

Arthur Scargill is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including Panorama (1953), World in Action (1963), Question Time (1979), Dispatches (1987).

When and where was Arthur Scargill born?

Arthur Scargill was born on January 11, 1938 in Barnsley, South Yorkshire, England, UK.

How many credits does Arthur Scargill have?

Arthur Scargill has accumulated over 24 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1953 to 2024.

What is Arthur Scargill's background in cinema and television?

Arthur Scargill is a British trade unionist. He was President of the National Union of Mineworkers from 1982 to 2002. Joining the NUM at the age of nineteen in 1957, he became one of its leading activists in the late 1960s.

Arthur Scargill by the numbers

24credits
4films
20TV series
1953–2024active years

Age in their best-rated roles

What viewers say

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Arthur Scargill.