archytele The Vault
Advertisement

Ann Mitchell

Acting Born Apr 22, 1939 Stepney, London, England, UK 55 credits
55
Total Credits
1957–2026
70 Years Career Span
29
Vault Titles
10
Key Co-Stars

Biography

Ann Mitchell works in acting. Born April 22, 1939 in Stepney, London, England, UK. Archytele tracks 55 screen credits across canonical film and television databases.

Advertisement

Ask the Vault

Ask anything about Ann Mitchell.

Frequent co-stars

Career timeline

Merry Christmas Aubrey Flint
The GoldFor Her Sins
Gunfight at Dry River
Etheria
Year of the RabbitThe Road to Brexit
WidowsFarming
Lady M
Judi Dench: All the World's Her Stage
Dragonfly
Titus
Call the Midwife
VeraThe Deep Blue SeaPostcode
A Matador's Mistress
Jane Hall
Summer in the Suburbs
Gimme Gimme Gimme
Silent WitnessSun on the StubbleDeep Secrets
She's Out
The DetectivesFrank Stubbs Promotes
HeartbeatMaigretPaper Marriage
CasualtyCasualtyUnnatural Causes
EastEnders
The Bill
TaggartWidows
Friend or Foe
BergeracLady Chatterley's LoverSunday Night ThrillerBlunt Instrument
Murder by DecreeA Light That Shines
The Prime of Miss Jean BrodieFull Circle
BBC2 Play of the Week
Centre Play

Full Filmography

55 titles
  • Merry Christmas Aubrey Flint (2026) as Sadie
  • The Gold (2023) as Sadie
  • For Her Sins (2023) as Maggie Gibson
  • Gunfight at Dry River (2021) as Etta Ryles
  • Etheria (2020)
  • Year of the Rabbit (2019) as Gwen
  • The Road to Brexit (2019) as Vox Pop Pamela
  • Widows (2018) as Amanda's Mother
  • Advertisement
  • Farming (2018) as Hilda
  • Lady M (2017) as Cleopatra
  • Judi Dench: All the World's Her Stage (2016) as Self
  • Dragonfly (2014) as Margaret Grosvenor
  • Titus (2013) as Marina
  • Call the Midwife (2012) as Elsie Dyer
  • Vera (2011) as Moira Swann
  • The Deep Blue Sea (2011) as Mrs. Elton
  • Postcode (2011) as Maggie
  • A Matador's Mistress (2008) as Mme Angustias
  • Jane Hall (2006) as Lilian Ramsey
  • Summer in the Suburbs (2000) as Mulligan
  • Gimme Gimme Gimme (1999) as Miss Twich
  • Silent Witness (1996) as Molly Trask
  • Sun on the Stubble (1996) as Louisa
  • Deep Secrets (1996) as Fran
  • She's Out (1995) as Dolly Rawlins
  • The Detectives (1993) as Superintendent Simmons
  • Frank Stubbs Promotes (1993) as Mrs. Laker
  • Heartbeat (1992) as Iris Grocott
  • Maigret (1992)
  • Paper Marriage (1992) as Phyllida Devenish
  • Casualty (1986) as Mrs. McKenzie
  • Casualty (1986) as Margaret Samson
  • Unnatural Causes (1986) as Morved
  • EastEnders (1985) as Cora Cross
  • The Bill (1984)
  • Taggart (1983)
  • Widows (1983) as Dolly Rawlins
  • Friend or Foe (1982) as Mrs. Hardy
  • Bergerac (1981) as Lola Betts
  • Lady Chatterley's Lover (1981) as Ivy Bolton
  • Sunday Night Thriller (1981) as Miss. Grindley
  • Blunt Instrument (1981) as Miss Grindley
  • Murder by Decree (1979) as Jane
  • A Light That Shines (1979) as Mother
  • The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1978)
  • Full Circle (1978) as Woman in Park
  • BBC2 Play of the Week (1977) as Mother
  • Centre Play (1973) as Joan
  • Upstairs, Downstairs (1971) as Militant Woman
  • Up the Junction (1965)
  • Theatre 625 (1964) as Young Sarah
  • The Protectors (1964) as Connie
  • Perry Mason (1957) as Mrs. Gillette
  • The Haunting in Wicker Park as Myra Danvers
  • About A Bell as Dorothy

Frequently Asked Questions

What movies or TV shows is Ann Mitchell best known for?

Ann Mitchell is widely recognized for notable roles and projects including The Gold (2023), Ichijo's Wet Lust (1972), Widows (2018), Call the Midwife (2012).

When and where was Ann Mitchell born?

Ann Mitchell was born on April 22, 1939 in Stepney, London, England, UK.

How many credits does Ann Mitchell have?

Ann Mitchell has accumulated over 55 film and television credits across a career spanning from 1957 to 2026.

What is Ann Mitchell's background in cinema and television?

Ann Mitchell (born 22 April 1939) is a British stage and television actress. She came to prominence in the 1980s when she starred as Dolly Rawlins in the crime series Widows as well as the sequels Widows 2 and She's Out, all written by Lynda La Plante. In 2011, she was cast as Cora Cross in the BBC soap opera EastEnder...

Ann Mitchell by the numbers

55credits
24films
31TV series
1957–2026active years

Age in their best-rated roles

What viewers say

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take on Ann Mitchell.